Sulphur Springs, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · McDonald County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
516 Population 1,025/sq mi density
$34,500 Median Income $17,751 per capita
$110,700 Home Value $286,859 Zillow
$874 Median Rent 24.4% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$34,500 median income, 5.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$110,700 home value, $874/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Sulphur Springs, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$34,500
54% below
$17,751 per capita
Home Value
$110,700
61% below
Zillow: $286,859
Median Rent
$874/mo
25% below
24.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.0%
64% below
70.8% high school+
Unemployment
5.2%
44% above
27.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.0%
25% above
18.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Sulphur Springs Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sulphur Springs's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
46%
Home Value
39%
Rent
75%
Poverty
221%
Bachelor's
36%
Unemployment
144%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Sulphur Springs a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Sulphur Springs residents earn a median household income of $34,500 , which is 54% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,751. The unemployment rate stands at 5.2% (44% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 27.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 458 business establishments, including 33 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Sulphur Springs is $110,700 , 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $286,859. Median rent is $874/month, with 24.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1955.

Education

12.0% of adults in Sulphur Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher (64% below the national average). 70.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Sulphur Springs has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population516
Median Age30.6 yrs
Density1,025/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Foreign Born5.6%
Veterans9.1%

Economy

C
Median Income$34,500
Per Capita$17,751
Unemployment5.2%
Poverty27.4%
County GDP$981M
Avg Weekly Wage$851

Housing

A+
Home Value$110,700
Rent$874
Ownership62.9%
Zillow$286,859
Housing Units234
Rent Burden24.4%

Health

Obesity40.0%
Diabetes11.0%
Smoking18.9%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death12,425/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain48.6 in/yr
Elevation910 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.0%
High School+70.8%
Graduate+3.7%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Commute22 min
Broadband78.4%
Internet Speed57 Mbps
EV Stations36
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Sulphur Springs was built in 1955.
The nearest airport is Northwest Arkansas Ntl (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.429 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.