Sulphur Springs, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · McDonald County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
516 Population 1,025/sq mi density
$34,500 Median Income $17,751 per capita
$110,700 Home Value $286,859 Zillow
$874 Median Rent 24.4% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$34,500 median income, 5.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$110,700 home value, $874/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
516
Census 2023
Population Density
1,025
per square mile
Land Area
1.0
square miles (2.6 km²)
Median Age
30.6 yrs
21% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

59.9%
Male
40.1%
Female
60%
40%

Race & Ethnicity

White 59.9% US: 61.6%
Black 1.4% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 6.2% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 32.5%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
59.9%
Black
1.4%
Hispanic
6.2%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 94.9% US: 78.5%
Spanish 4.9% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94.9%
Spanish
4.9%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
5.6%
Veterans
9.1%
52% above US avg (6%)
Disability
19.8%
52% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
75.4%
18% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
24.6%
186% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.429
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population516
Population Year2023
Population Density1,025 / sq mi
Land Area1.0 sq mi
Median Age30.6 years

Gender

Male59.9%
Female40.1%

Race & Ethnicity

White59.9%
Black or African American1.4%
Hispanic or Latino6.2%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only94.9%
Spanish4.9%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born5.6%
Veterans9.1%
Disability19.8%
Health Insurance75.4%
Uninsured24.6%
Broadband Access78.4%
Gini Coefficient0.429

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent