At a Glance
Median Income
$24,389
$26,550 per capita
Bachelor's Degree+
12.1%
94.2% high school+
Unemployment
21.1%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.2%
14.9% smoking rate
How Sumpter Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Sumpter's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Sumpter a Good Place to Live?
C
2.1 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Sumpter residents earn a median household income of $24,389 , which is 68% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $26,550. The unemployment rate stands at 21.1% (486% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 724 business establishments, including 61 restaurants.
Education
12.1% of adults in Sumpter hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(64% below the national average).
94.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Sumpter has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C).
Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 19.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28.
Data Overview
People
Population190
Median Age74.0 yrs
Density87/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans35.3%
Economy
C
Median Income$24,389
Per Capita$26,550
Unemployment21.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$855M
Avg Weekly Wage$967
Housing
Home Value
Rent
Ownership92.3%
Zillow$264,548
Housing Units295
Rent Burden27.2%
Health
Obesity38.2%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking14.9%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death10,080/100K
Climate
Avg Temp48°F
Rain19.3 in/yr
AQI28 (Good)
Elevation4,463 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+12.1%
High School+94.2%
Graduate+8.7%
School Score5.4/10
Community
2024 VoteR 73% / D 24%
Broadband86.5%
Internet Speed35 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries7
Did You Know?
The median home in Sumpter was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Grant County Regional/Ogilvie Field (45 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.468 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
68.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.
273 declared natural disasters on record.