Swartzville, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lancaster County County

4.4 /5.0
A Great
1,804 Population 1,236/sq mi density
$105,481 Median Income $41,321 per capita
$283,900 Home Value $297,109 Zillow
54°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$105,481 median income, 2.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$283,900 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Swartzville, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$105,481
40% above
$41,321 per capita
Home Value
$283,900
1% above
Zillow: $297,109
Bachelor's Degree+
27.3%
19% below
94.3% high school+
Unemployment
2.1%
42% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Swartzville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Swartzville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
140%
Home Value
101%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
81%
Unemployment
58%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Swartzville a Good Place to Live?

A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Swartzville residents earn a median household income of $105,481 , which is 40% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,321. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1% (42% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 14,605 business establishments, including 1,139 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Swartzville is $283,900 , 1% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $297,109. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1990.

Education

27.3% of adults in Swartzville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (19% below the national average). 94.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Swartzville has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 50.

Data Overview

People

Population1,804
Median Age53.2 yrs
Density1,236/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born1.8%
Veterans4.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$105,481
Per Capita$41,321
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$39,951M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,153

Housing

A+
Home Value$283,900
Rent
Ownership97.7%
Zillow$297,109
Housing Units762
Rent Burden28.1%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death6,922/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain45.2 in/yr
AQI50 (Good)
Elevation521 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.3%
High School+94.3%
Graduate+7.4%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 42%
Commute19 min
Broadband92.5%
Internet Speed130 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries17

Did You Know?

The median home in Swartzville was built in 1990.
The nearest airport is Reading Regional/Carl A Spaatz Field (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
10.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 130 Mbps.
There are 1,139 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 52 fatal vehicle crashes.