Swartzville, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lancaster County County
4.4
/5.0
A
Great
1,804
Population
1,236/sq mi density
$105,481
Median Income
$41,321 per capita
$283,900
Home Value
$297,109 Zillow
54°F
Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$105,481 median income, 2.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$283,900 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,804
Census 2023
Population Density
1,236
per square mile
Land Area
1.5
square miles (3.8 km²)
Median Age
53.2 yrs
37% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
55.9%
Male
44.1%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 95.1% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 4.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
95.1%
Black
0%
Hispanic
4.5%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 93.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 5% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
93.3%
Spanish
5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.8%
Veterans
4.3%
28% below US avg (6%)
Disability
10.1%
22% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
98.3%
8% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
1.7%
80% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.428
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,804 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,236 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.5 sq mi |
| Median Age | 53.2 years |
Gender
| Male | 55.9% |
| Female | 44.1% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 95.1% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 4.5% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 93.3% |
| Spanish | 5.0% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.8% |
| Veterans | 4.3% |
| Disability | 10.1% |
| Health Insurance | 98.3% |
| Uninsured | 1.7% |
| Broadband Access | 92.5% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.428 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |