Sweetwater, TN
Full City Profile · Tennessee · Loudon County County
2.6
/5.0
C+
Fair
6,462
Population
720/sq mi density
$44,661
Median Income
$25,261 per capita
$166,000
Home Value
$264,514 Zillow
$625
Median Rent
32.0% income on rent
58°F
Avg Temperature
343
Violent Crime/100K
1,419 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$44,661 median income, 8.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$166,000 home value, $625/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
343 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$166,000
41% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$625/mo
46% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
54.9%
16% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
3,020
Median year built: 1977
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$166,000
Zillow (ZHVI)
$264,514
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
54.9%
Owner-Occupied
45.1%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$882/mo
1 Bedroom
$924/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,118/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,445/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,644/mo
Census median rent:
$625/mo
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
32.0%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
3% above US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1977
Average age of housing stock: 49 years
Homeownership Rate
54.9%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $166,000 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $264,514 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $625 |
| FMR Studio | $882 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $924 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,118 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,445 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,644 |
Market
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 54.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 45.1% |
| Homeownership Rate | 54.9% |
| Total Housing Units | 3,020 |
| Median Year Built | 1977 |
| Rent Burden | 32.0% |