Tallapoosa, GA

Full City Profile · Georgia · Haralson County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
3,234 Population 322/sq mi density
$52,700 Median Income $30,018 per capita
$170,200 Home Value $213,926 Zillow
$637 Median Rent 27.5% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$52,700 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$170,200 home value, $637/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Tallapoosa, GA

At a Glance

Median Income
$52,700
30% below
$30,018 per capita
Home Value
$170,200
40% below
Zillow: $213,926
Median Rent
$637/mo
45% below
27.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.3%
61% below
80.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
16.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.6%
8% above
16.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Tallapoosa Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Tallapoosa's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
70%
Home Value
60%
Rent
55%
Poverty
134%
Bachelor's
39%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Tallapoosa a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Tallapoosa residents earn a median household income of $52,700 , which is 30% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,018. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 619 business establishments, including 50 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Tallapoosa is $170,200 , 40% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $213,926. Median rent is $637/month, with 27.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Education

13.3% of adults in Tallapoosa hold a bachelor's degree or higher (61% below the national average). 80.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Tallapoosa has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population3,234
Median Age35.4 yrs
Density322/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.6%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$52,700
Per Capita$30,018
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty16.6%
County GDP$1,403M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,028

Housing

A+
Home Value$170,200
Rent$637
Ownership54.8%
Zillow$213,926
Housing Units1,293
Rent Burden27.5%

Health

Obesity34.6%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking16.3%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death12,727/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain53.5 in/yr
Elevation1,059 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.3%
High School+80.1%
Graduate+5.0%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 87% / D 13%
Commute30 min
Broadband71.3%
Internet Speed74 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Tallapoosa was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Anniston Regional (34 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.430 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
12.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.