Tallapoosa, GA

Full City Profile · Georgia · Haralson County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
3,234 Population 322/sq mi density
$52,700 Median Income $30,018 per capita
$170,200 Home Value $213,926 Zillow
$637 Median Rent 27.5% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$52,700 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$170,200 home value, $637/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
3,234
Census 2023
Population Density
322
per square mile
Land Area
10.1
square miles (26.0 km²)
Median Age
35.4 yrs
9% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

47.0%
Male
53.0%
Female
47%
53%

Race & Ethnicity

White 68.8% US: 61.6%
Black 23.2% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 7.4% US: 18.7%
Asian 0.6% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
68.8%
Black
23.2%
Hispanic
7.4%
Asian
0.6%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 96.2% US: 78.5%
Spanish 3.1% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 0.7%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
96.2%
Spanish
3.1%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.6%
Veterans
7.1%
18% above US avg (6%)
Disability
12.4%
5% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.3%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.7%
13% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.430
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population3,234
Population Year2023
Population Density322 / sq mi
Land Area10.1 sq mi
Median Age35.4 years

Gender

Male47.0%
Female53.0%

Race & Ethnicity

White68.8%
Black or African American23.2%
Hispanic or Latino7.4%
Asian0.6%

Language

English Only96.2%
Spanish3.1%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.6%
Veterans7.1%
Disability12.4%
Health Insurance90.3%
Uninsured9.7%
Broadband Access71.3%
Gini Coefficient0.430

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code1, Metro / 1 million+