Tamaqua, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Carbon County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
6,922 Population 724/sq mi density
$44,803 Median Income $24,058 per capita
$78,500 Home Value $160,923 Zillow
$935 Median Rent 33.5% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
159 Violent Crime/100K 896 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$44,803 median income, 3.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$78,500 home value, $935/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
159 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Tamaqua, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$44,803
40% below
$24,058 per capita
Home Value
$78,500
72% below
Zillow: $160,923
Median Rent
$935/mo
20% below
33.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
159/100K
58% below
896/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
16.3%
52% below
89.2% high school+
Unemployment
3.7%
3% above
18.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Tamaqua Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Tamaqua's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
60%
Home Value
28%
Rent
80%
Poverty
152%
Bachelor's
48%
Unemployment
103%
Crime
42%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Tamaqua a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Tamaqua residents earn a median household income of $44,803 , which is 40% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,058. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7% (3% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,305 business establishments, including 132 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Tamaqua is $78,500 , 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $160,923. Median rent is $935/month, with 33.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Safety & Crime

Tamaqua reports 159 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 58% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 896/100K.

Education

16.3% of adults in Tamaqua hold a bachelor's degree or higher (52% below the national average). 89.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Tamaqua has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 54.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population6,922
Median Age36.6 yrs
Density724/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born3.0%
Veterans5.5%

Economy

B
Median Income$44,803
Per Capita$24,058
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty18.8%
County GDP$2,798M
Avg Weekly Wage$860

Housing

A+
Home Value$78,500
Rent$935
Ownership56.3%
Zillow$160,923
Housing Units3,333
Rent Burden33.5%

Crime

F
Violent159/100K
Property896/100K

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death10,784/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain54.3 in/yr
Elevation1,320 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.3%
High School+89.2%
Graduate+1.6%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute25 min
Broadband86.2%
Internet Speed134 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

Tamaqua was founded in 1832.
The median home in Tamaqua was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Hazleton Regional (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.427 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
20.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 134 Mbps.
There are 132 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.