Tamaqua, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Carbon County County
2.8
/5.0
C+
Fair
6,922
Population
724/sq mi density
$44,803
Median Income
$24,058 per capita
$78,500
Home Value
$160,923 Zillow
$935
Median Rent
33.5% income on rent
48°F
Avg Temperature
159
Violent Crime/100K
896 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$44,803 median income, 3.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$78,500 home value, $935/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
159 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
6,922
Census 2023
Population Density
724
per square mile
Land Area
3.8
square miles (9.7 km²)
Median Age
36.6 yrs
6% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.3%
Male
51.7%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.3% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 13.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
86.6%
Black
0.3%
Hispanic
13.6%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 95.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 6.2% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.9%
Spanish
6.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
3.0%
Veterans
5.5%
8% below US avg (6%)
Disability
20.3%
56% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
88.9%
3% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
11.1%
29% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.427
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 6,922 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 724 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 36.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.3% |
| Female | 51.7% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.6% |
| Black or African American | 0.3% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 13.6% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 95.9% |
| Spanish | 6.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 3.0% |
| Veterans | 5.5% |
| Disability | 20.3% |
| Health Insurance | 88.9% |
| Uninsured | 11.1% |
| Broadband Access | 86.2% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.427 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |