Tannersville, NY
New York · Greene County
Tannersville is a small town in New York with a population of 708. Residents earn $64,732 per year, which is 14% below the national average.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated September 2026
Discover Tannersville, NY
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Tannersville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Economy
B+Housing
AHealth
Climate
Education
DCommunity
Is Tannersville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Tannersville receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate. Tannersville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Tannersville is $64,732, 14% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.3%. The poverty rate of 21.6% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 12 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Tannersville is $267,100, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,368 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 4.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
11.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Tannersville has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F. Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.1 inches, including 94.5 inches of snow.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Tannersville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Tannersville vs U.S. Average
Income: Tannersville vs U.S.
Commute Mode
Income
| Median HH Income | $64,732 |
| 14% below US avg | |
| Per Capita Income | $26,336 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,187 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $74,690 |
| Gini Index | 0.464 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.3% |
| 36% below US avg | |
| Poverty Rate | 21.6% |
| 74% above US avg | |
| Establishments (County) | 1,372 |
| County GDP | $3,657M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 208 |
| Healthcare | 75 |
| Retail | 216 |
| Manufacturing | 36 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,114 |
| 132% above US avg | |
| Cost of Living | 107.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.04% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 12.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 41.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.2% |
Walkability
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Census Median | $267,100 |
| 5% below US avg | |
| Zillow ZHVI | $424,311 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,368 |
| 18% above US avg | |
| Rent Burden | 48.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,215 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,315 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,579 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,976 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,193 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 57.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 57.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 42.6% |
| Housing Units | 468 |
| Median Year Built | 1961 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,114 |
| 132% above US avg | |
| Effective Rate | 3.04% |
Health Metrics: Tannersville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.5% |
| 7% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 9.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.7% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 6.3% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.9% |
| 1% below US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 20.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.4% |
| Depression | 22.9% |
| Mental Distress | 17.8% |
| Physical Distress | 13.0% |
| Short Sleep | 38.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.2% |
| Uninsured | 4.8% |
| 44% below US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:3,464 |
| Dentists | 1:2,827 |
| Mental Health | 1:960 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.4% |
| Dental Visits | 64.5% |
| Premature Death | 8,286/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 81.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 75 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 43.6°F |
| 19% below US avg | |
| January Average | 21°F (-6°C) |
| July Average | 65°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,905 ft (581 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 632/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.1939°N, 74.1344°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Greene County County |
| Nearest Airport | Hudson Valley Regional (POU) 41 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 68.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 50.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 74.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Low |
| Coastal Flood | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Relatively Low |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21°F (-6°C) | 4.4 in | Coldest |
| February | 22°F (-5°C) | 3.1 in | Driest |
| March | 29°F (-1°C) | 4.8 in | |
| April | 41°F (5°C) | 4.8 in | |
| May | 53°F (11°C) | 4.0 in | |
| June | 61°F (16°C) | 4.6 in | |
| July | 65°F (19°C) | 4.6 in | Warmest |
| August | 64°F (18°C) | 5.1 in | |
| September | 57°F (14°C) | 5.3 in | |
| October | 46°F (8°C) | 6.0 in | Wettest |
| November | 36°F (2°C) | 4.8 in | |
| December | 27°F (-3°C) | 4.5 in |
Tannersville has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 21°F in January to 65°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 56.1 inches, with October being the wettest month (6.0") and February the driest (3.1").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 17 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 9 |
| Traffic Accidents | 10 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.8 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 11.7% |
| 65% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 96.1% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 7.9% |
| School Test Score | 4.97 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 6 | Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent |
| Population Density | 632/sq mi |
| Total Area | 1.2 sq mi |
| County | Greene County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 100.0% |
| Avg Download Speed | 69.3 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 8.1 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 4 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 4 |
| Public Libraries | 9 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 75 |
| Restaurants | 208 |
| Retail Stores | 216 |
Commute & Transportation
| Avg Commute | 12.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 41.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.2% |
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $270 ($162-$432) |
| Specialist Visit | $378 ($216-$593) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $216 ($108-$378) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $2,374 ($863-$5,395) |
| Dental Cleaning | $140 ($81-$216) |
| Dental Filling | $270 ($162-$432) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $49 ($27-$81) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $81 ($54-$129) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $324 ($162-$540) |
| Tire Rotation | $43 ($22-$81) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $647 ($432-$1,079) |
| Battery Replacement | $216 ($108-$378) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $108 ($65-$162) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $97 ($54-$151) |
| HVAC Repair | $432 ($162-$863) |
| HVAC System Install | $7,553 ($4,316-$12,948) |
| Roof Repair | $1,079 ($432-$2,158) |
| Roof Replacement | $9,711 ($5,935-$16,185) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,619 ($540-$3,777) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $16,185 ($5,395-$32,370) |
| DUI Defense | $5,395 ($2,158-$10,790) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,619 ($863-$3,237) |
| Will Preparation | $540 ($216-$1,079) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,698 ($1,079-$5,395) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $27 ($16-$49) |
| Women's Haircut | $59 ($32-$108) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $162 ($81-$270) |
| Manicure | $27 ($16-$49) |
| Pedicure | $43 ($27-$70) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $86 ($54-$140) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $4.42 ($3.24-$5.93) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.78 ($2.70-$5.40) |
| Loaf of Bread | $4.10 ($2.70-$5.93) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.86 ($3.24-$7.01) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $5.93 ($4.32-$8.09) |
| Rice (per lb) | $1.08 ($0.65-$1.94) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $151 ($86-$270) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $76 ($32-$162) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $76 ($43-$129) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $76 ($43-$108) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $70 ($32-$108) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $92 ($54-$162) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $216 ($81-$540) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $2,158 ($1,295-$3,777) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $76 ($32-$140) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $16 ($8.63-$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $108 ($32-$270) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $32 ($16-$81) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,295 ($647-$2,698) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $1,079 ($540-$2,158) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $432 ($216-$755) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $54 ($27-$108) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $1,079 ($432-$2,698) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $13,488 ($5,395-$32,370) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $65 ($32-$108) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $108 ($54-$216) |
| Dog Grooming | $65 ($32-$108) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $43 ($22-$81) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $324 ($162-$540) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $216 ($108-$432) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $1,070 |
| Toddler | $996 |
| Preschool | $866 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $823 |
| Toddler | $779 |
| Preschool | $758 |
Top Industries in Greene County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Trade | 2,184 | 184 | $37,019 | 1.54 |
| Accommodation & Food Services | 1,898 | 184 | $31,148 | 1.47 |
| Manufacturing | 992 | 43 | $77,857 | 0.85 |
| Health Care & Social Assistance | 970 | 76 | $58,316 | 0.48 |
| Arts & Entertainment | 753 | 40 | $38,455 | 3.16 |
| Wholesale Trade | 717 | 29 | $75,535 | 1.28 |
| Construction | 484 | 148 | $54,054 | 0.65 |
| Other Services | 436 | 120 | $35,273 | 1.02 |
| Finance & Insurance | 314 | 46 | $79,186 | 0.55 |
| Administrative & Waste Services | 312 | 71 | $45,068 | 0.37 |
| Professional & Technical Services | 252 | 98 | $82,322 | 0.26 |
| Transportation & Warehousing | 246 | 36 | $49,144 | 0.41 |
| Information & Technology | 177 | 17 | $90,893 | 0.67 |
| Real Estate | 154 | 38 | $62,618 | 0.70 |
| Educational Services | 107 | 10 | $42,055 | 0.37 |
| Utilities | 96 | 7 | $171,435 | 1.78 |
| Management of Companies | 80 | 6 | $122,087 | 0.33 |
| Unclassified | 65 | 92 | $42,905 | 3.29 |
Schools in Tannersville
1 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL HIGH SCHOOL | High | 153 | 23 | 6.7:1 |
Radio Stations near Tannersville
15 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| WGHQ-AM 920/W223CR 92.5 FM Kingston, NY | oldies | MP3 100 kbps | |
| CCR Chronicles Christian Radio | christian-gospel | MP3 128 kbps | |
| WCRB | - | MP3 192 kbps | |
| WKXP - 94.3 Lite FM | adult contemporary | AAC 64 kbps | |
| WELV | adult hits | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| WSPK 104.7 | hot adult contemporary, top 40 | AAC 128 kbps | |
| Radio Free Rhinecliff | - | AAC 64 kbps | |
| WKNY 1490AM 107.9FM | community, contemporary | MP3 128 kbps | |
| WBPM 92.9 / 96.5 | - | AAC 128 kbps | |
| Rado kingston | - | MP3 128 kbps | |
| WKZE | - | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Radio Woodstock 100.1 WDST | adult album alternative | AAC | |
| 98.5 The Cat | - | AAC | |
| WBCR-LP | - | MP3 256 kbps | |
| WCDB Albany 90.9 FM | 24/7, albany | MP3 |
National Parks Near Tannersville
108 national parks and monuments found near Tannersville.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Above All State Park Scenic Reserve | State Park | Free |
| Balance Rock State Park | State Park | Free |
| Bash Bish Falls State Park | State Park | Free |
| Bates Memorial State Park | State Park | Free |
| Bear Mountain State Park | State Park | Free |
| Beardsley State Park | State Park | Free |
| Betty and Wilbur Davis State Park | State Park | Free |
| Bristol Beach State Park | State Park | Free |
| Campbell Falls State Park | State Park | Free |
| Campbell Falls State Park Scenic Reserve | State Park | Free |
| Cherry Plain State Park | State Park | Free |
| Clarence Fahnestock Memorial State Park | State Park | Free |
| Coltsville National Historical Park | National Historical Park | Free |
| Dennis Hill State Park | State Park | Free |
| Dockside State Park | State Park | Free |
| Donald J. Trump State Park | State Park | Free |
| East Mountain State Reservation | State Park | Free |
| Eleanor Roosevelt National Historic Site | National Historic Site | Free |
| Federal Land | State Park | Free |
| Fisher-Scott Memorial Pines Natural Area | State Park | Free |
| Fountain Pond Park | State Park | Free |
| Franklin D. Roosevelt State Park | State Park | Free |
| Franny Reese Preserve State Park | State Park | Free |
| Franny Reese State Park | State Park | Free |
| George C. Waldo State Park | State Park | Free |
| Gilbert Lake | State Park | Free |
| Gilbert Lake State Park | State Park | Free |
| Glimmerglass State Park | State Park | Free |
| Goose Pond Mountain | State Park | Free |
| Grafton Lakes State Park | State Park | Free |
| Haystack Mountain State Park | State Park | Free |
| High Point State Park | State Park | Free |
| Highland Lakes State Park | State Park | Free |
| Home Of Franklin D Roosevelt National Historic Site | National Historic Site | $15 |
| Housatonic Meadows State Park | State Park | Free |
| Hudson Highlands | State Park | Free |
| Hudson River Islands State Park | State Park | Free |
| IBEW - Washington's Headquarter | State Park | Free |
| Ivy Mountain State Park | State Park | Free |
| James Baird State Park | State Park | Free |
| John A. Minetto State Park | State Park | Free |
| John Boyd Thacher State Park | State Park | Free |
| Kent Falls State Park | State Park | Free |
| Kent Falls State Park, Leased To Sloane-stanley M* | State Park | Free |
| Kettletown State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Lauderdale Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Superior State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Taghkanic State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Waramaug State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lock 6 State Canal Park | State Park | Free |
| Lock 9 State Canal Park | State Park | Free |
| Lovers Leap State Park Scenic Reserve | State Park | Free |
| Lusscroft Farm State Park | State Park | Free |
| Macedonia Brook State Park | State Park | Free |
| Margaret Lewis Norrie State Park | State Park | Free |
| Martin Van Buren National Historic Site | National Historic Site | Free |
| Max V. Shaul State Park | State Park | Free |
| Mine Kill State Park | State Park | Free |
| Mohawk River State Park | State Park | Free |
| Mount Bushnell State Park Scenic Reserve | State Park | Free |
| Mount Everett State Reservation | State Park | Free |
| Mount Greylock State Reservation | State Park | Free |
| Mount Riga State Park Scenic Reserve | State Park | Free |
| Mount Tom State Park | State Park | Free |
| Mt. Beacon Gateway Park | State Park | Free |
| New York State Lands | State Park | Free |
| Ogden Mills and Ruth Livingston Mills Memorial State Park | State Park | Free |
| Palisades Interstate Park | State Park | Free |
| Peebles Island State Park | State Park | Free |
| Plum Point Park | State Park | Free |
| Prospect Hill | State Park | Free |
| Putnam Memorial State Park | State Park | Free |
| Putnam Park | State Park | Free |
| Quiet Cove Riverfront Park | State Park | Free |
| Rensselaer Riverfront Park | State Park | Free |
| RMH / Scenic Hudson Land Trust | State Park | Free |
| Robert V. Riddell State Park | State Park | Free |
| Rocky Glen State Park Scenic Reserve | State Park | Free |
| Sakmann | State Park | Free |
| Saratoga National Historical Park | National Historical Park | Free |
| Saratoga Spa State Park | State Park | Free |
| Schodack Island State Park | State Park | Free |
| Schunnemunk State Park | State Park | Free |
| Sefcovic | State Park | Free |
| Seth Low Pierrepont State Park Scenic Reserve | State Park | Free |
| Shaftsbury State Park | State Park | Free |
| Shirazi | State Park | Free |
| Shlt / Rodman Assemblage | State Park | Free |
| Sojourner Truth State Park | State Park | Free |
| Southford Falls State Park | State Park | Free |
| Squantz Pond State Park | State Park | Free |
| Sterling Forest State Park | State Park | Free |
| Stillwater Pond State Park | State Park | Free |
| Storm King | State Park | Free |
| Taconic State Park | State Park | Free |
| Taconic State Park | State Park | Free |
| Taconic Trail State Park | State Park | Free |
| Thomas Cole National Historic Site | National Historic Site | Free |
| unknown | State Park | Free |
| Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River | Scenic & Recreational River | Free |
| Vanderbilt Mansion National Historic Site | National Historic Site | $15 |
| Verplank Landing - Mount Gulian | State Park | Free |
| Wadhams Grove State Park | State Park | Free |
| Weir Farm National Historical Park | National Historical Park | Free |
| Wonder Lake State Park | State Park | Free |
| Woodward | State Park | Free |
| Wooster Mountain State Park Scenic Reserve | State Park | Free |
| Wooster Mountain State Park Scenic Reserve | State Park | Free |
Museums in Tannersville
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARD COLLEGE ARBORETUM | ARBORETUM, BOTANICAL GARDEN, OR NATURE CENTER | $202,883,237 | ||
| BARD GRADUATE CENTER FOR STUDIES IN THE DECORATIVE ARTS NEW YORK CITY | ART MUSEUM | 2125013000 | $202,883,237 | |
| HESSEL MUSEUM OF ART | ART MUSEUM | 8457587598 | $202,883,237 | |
| HILLMAN-JACKSON GALLERY | ART MUSEUM | $202,883,237 | ||
| THOMAS COLE HISTORIC HOUSE | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 5189437465 | $865,242 | |
| MICHAEL J QUILL IRISH CULTURAL AND SPORTS CENTRE | GENERAL MUSEUM | 2267 ROUTE 145 | 5186342286 | $434,743 |
| CLERMONT | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 5185376622 | $214,896 | |
| SAUGERTIES LIGHTHOUSE CONSERVANCY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | $97,879 | ||
| MOUNTAIN TOP HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF GREENE COUNTY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 5185896657 | $41,840 | |
| EMPIRE STATE RAILROAD MUSEUM | HISTORY MUSEUM | 70 HIGH ST | 8456887501 | $40,108 |
| WOODSTOCK MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | $34,733 | ||
| BEATTIE-POWERS PLACE | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | PROSPECT AVE AND BRIDGE ST | $28,275 | |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WOODSTOCK | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 20 COMEAU DR | 8456792256 | $11,118 |
| 150TH APPOMATTOX - APPOMATTOX HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | |||
| ASHLAND HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 5187346432 | ||
| CAIRO HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | |||
| CLERMONT STATE HISTORIC SITE | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 1 CLERMONT AVENUE | 5185374240 | |
| DURHAM CENTER MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | NEW YORK 145 | 5182398461 | |
| EMPIRE STATE RAILWAY MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | 70 HIGH STREET | 8456887501 | |
| JOHN BURROUGHS NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | NO PERMANENT PHYSICAL ADDRESS | ||
| LEXINGTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 5189899570 | ||
| MONTGOMERY PLACE | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 8457586667 | ||
| MOUNTAIN TOP ARBORETUM | ARBORETUM, BOTANICAL GARDEN, OR NATURE CENTER | COUNTY ROAD 23C & MAUDE ADAMS RD | 5185893903 | |
| MUSEUM OF COMPUTER ART | ART MUSEUM | |||
| MUSEUM OF HISTORIC AND CONTEMPORARY HUMOR | HISTORY MUSEUM | |||
| OAK HILL PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 7892 NEW YORK 81 | 5182398217 | |
| SAUGERTIES HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 8452469529 | ||
| WINDHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | |||
| WOODSTOCK ARTIST ASSOCIATION PERMANENT COLLECTION | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 9146792940 |
Libraries in Tannersville
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOODSTOCK PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT | 5 LIBRARY LANE | 0.0 | 219,474 | |||
| SAUGERTIES PUBLIC LIBRARY | 91 WASHINGTON AVENUE | 0.0 | 97,346 | |||
| TOWN OF ULSTER PUBLIC LIBRARY | 860 ULSTER AVENUE | 0.0 | 80,301 | |||
| GREENVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | 8 NORTH STREET | 0.0 | 57,115 | |||
| CAIRO PUBLIC LIBRARY | 15 RAILROAD AVE | 0.0 | 50,629 | |||
| WINDHAM PUBLIC LIBRARY | 5379 CHURCH STREET | 0.0 | 27,775 | |||
| OLIVE FREE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | 4033 ROUTE 28A | 0.0 | 24,720 | |||
| WEST HURLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY | 42 CLOVER STREET | 0.0 | 20,817 | |||
| TIVOLI FREE LIBRARY | 86 BROADWAY | 0.0 | 20,240 | |||
| GERMANTOWN LIBRARY | 31 PALATINE PARK ROAD | 0.0 | 11,977 | |||
| PHOENICIA LIBRARY | 48 MAIN STREET | 0.0 | 11,003 | |||
| MOUNTAIN TOP LIBRARY | 6093 MAIN STREET | 0.0 | 4,180 | |||
| HUNTER PUBLIC LIBRARY | 7965 MAIN STREET | 0.0 | 3,500 |
Farmers Markets in Tannersville
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville Farmers | State Route 32 | 07/13/2013 to 09/14/2013 | Sat: 9:00 AM-1:00 PM; | ||
| Hilltown Farmers Market | 2958 Route 145, | ||||
| Lexington Farmers Market | 3542 Route 42 | 05/24/2014 to 10/25/2014 | Sat: 10:00 AM-12:00 PM; | Yes | |
| Saugerties Farmers Market | 115 Main Street | 05/26/2018 to 10/27/2018 | Sat: 10:00 AM-2:00 PM; | Yes | Visit |
| Saugerties Farmers Market (Summer) | 115 Main Street parking lot | 05/24/2014 to 10/25/2014 | Sun: 10:00 AM-2:00 PM; | Visit | |
| Saugerties Winter Farmers Market - Summer | 207 Market Street | 05/24/2014 to 10/25/2014 | Sun: 10:00 AM-2:00 PM; | Visit | |
| Saugerties Winter Farmers Market - Winter | 115 Main Street | 05/26/2018 to 10/27/2018 | Sat: 10:00 AM-2:00 PM; | Yes | Visit |
| Woodstock Farm Festival | 6 Maple Lane | 05/30/2018 to 10/17/2018 | Wed: 3:30 AM-8:00 PM; | Yes | Visit |
Hotels in Tannersville
5 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Restaurants in Tannersville
8 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Cafes in Tannersville
2 cafes within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Theatres in Tannersville
1 theatres within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Bus Stations in Tannersville
1 bus stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in Tannersville
1 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Banks in Tannersville
1 banks within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Golf Courses in Tannersville
1 golf courses within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Breweries in Tannersville
Ski Resorts Near Tannersville
1 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunter Mountain | 55.0 | 13 | 975 | $68 | Unknown | - | - |
Daycare Centers in Tannersville
1 licensed childcare and daycare facilities.
| Facility | Type | Phone | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRS. PUDDLE DUCK'S 6049 MAIN STREET |
CENTER BASED, DCC | (518) 589-4080 | OPEN |
EV Charging Stations in Tannersville
| Name | Address | Network | Level 2 | DC Fast | Connectors | Access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thorpe's GMC | 5964 MAIN ST | EV Connect | 1 | J1772COMBO | public | |
| DMI 1 | 790 Co Rt 25 | ChargePoint Network | 2 | J1772 | public | |
| TANNERSVILLE MUNICIPAL LOT | 20 Tompkins St | ChargePoint Network | 2 | J1772 | public | |
| TANNERSVILLE TOWN HALL | 1 Park Ln | ChargePoint Network | 2 | J1772 | public |
Cell Towers in Tannersville
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| 786 Murray Road (95439) | GTOWER | 65 |
| 121 Miggins Road | TOWER | 63 |
| 33 Twin Towers Drive | MTOWER | 51 |
| 443 King Hill Road | LTOWER | 50 |
| Kings Hill Road | TOWER | 49 |
| 1 TOMSON ROAD (71371) | MTOWER | 47 |
| South Mountain Road (103152) | LTOWER | 45 |
| Cave Mountain | LTOWER | 39 |
| Cave Mountain Windham Ski Area 1.55 miles S of SR-23 | TOWER | 35 |
| 44 McCafferty Road | MTOWER | 28 |
| Hunter Bowl | LTOWER | 26 |
Fire Stations in Tannersville
| Name | Address | Type | Active Firefighters | Volunteers | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Jewett Fire Department, Inc. | 1277 Route 23 C | Volunteer | 518-589-7180 | ||
| Tannersville Joint Fire District | 21 Park LN | Volunteer | 518-589-6095 |
Bridges in Tannersville
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culvert | Concrete | 1994 | 36 | 4,812 | G | |
| Slab | Concrete | 1953 | 26 | 4,812 | G | |
| Slab | Wood or Timber | 1980 | 28 | 544 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 2023 | 90 | 418 | G | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 2001 | 50 | 370 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1986 | 87 | 370 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1983 | 54 | 252 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1968 | 93 | 252 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1974 | 41 | 194 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1978 | 68 | 82 | G | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 2001 | 42 | 82 | G | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1930 | 40 | 79 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2004 | 36 | 62 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1967 | 33 | 44 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Wood or Timber | 2003 | 45 | 4 | G |
Airports Near Tannersville
50 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Albany International Airport | ALB | Large Airport |
| Dutchess County Airport | POU | Medium Airport |
| New York Stewart International Airport | SWF | Medium Airport |
| Schenectady County Airport | SCH | Medium Airport |
| Accord Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Airhaven Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Alexander Farm Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Apex Airport | - | Small Airport |
| B Flat Farm Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bengtsson Field | - | Small Airport |
| Black Pond Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Blue Heron Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Boyle's Landing Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Candlelight Farms Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Catskill Valley Airpark | - | Small Airport |
| Columbia County Airport | HCC | Small Airport |
| Cross' Farm Airport | - | Small Airport |
| De Ronda Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Deer Run Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Del Savio Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Docktors Field | - | Small Airport |
| Duanesburg Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Freehold Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Gar Field | - | Small Airport |
| Gardiner Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Grace's Landing Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Green Acres Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Greenville-Rainbow Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Greig Farm Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hickory Acres Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hogan Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hop House Airpark | - | Small Airport |
| Jerry Phibbs Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Johnson Landing Strip | - | Small Airport |
| Joseph Y Resnick Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Kingston-Ulster Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Klaverack Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Kline Kill Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Knapp Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Kobelt Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Mariaville Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Monticello Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Mountain Top Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Old Orchard Airpark | - | Small Airport |
| Old Rhinebeck Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Orange County Airport | MGJ | Small Airport |
| Piolis Brookside Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Rensselaer County Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Round Lake Airport and Seaplane Base | - | Small Airport |
| Roxbury Runway Airport | - | Small Airport |
Police Stations in Tannersville
3 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| New York City Department of Environmental Protection Police | ||
| New York State Thruway Authority State Police | 50 State Route 28 | |
| Olive Town Police |
Grocery Stores in Tannersville
4 grocery stores.
| Store | Type | Address |
|---|---|---|
| Country K Inc | Grocery Store | 5969 Main St |
| Dollar General 16252 | Other | 6459 State Route 23 A |
| Stewarts Shop 362 | Convenience Store | 6194 Main St |
| Tops Markets 725 | Supermarket | 6350 Main St |
Treatment Centers in Tannersville
1 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Greene County Mental Health Center | Both | 518-622-9163 |
DOL Wage Violations in Tannersville
3 employers with DOL wage violations totaling $13,646 in back wages owed to 7 employees.
| Employer | Severity | Parent Company | ZIP | Industry | Cases | Back Wages | Per Employee | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selena's | - | - | 12485 | - | 1 | $6,526 | $2,175 | 3 |
| Hunter Tannersville School | - | - | 12485 | - | 1 | $6,218 | $2,073 | 3 |
| Hunter Foundation, Inc. | - | - | 12485 | - | 1 | $902 | $902 | 1 |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Tannersville
3 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| CHESED YIBUNEH | PO BOX 513 |
| JEWISH MOUNTAINTOP SOCIETY CORP | 120 SPRING ST |
| SPRING STREET MINYAN | PO BOX 317 |
Explore Near Tannersville
UFO Sightings Near Tannersville
1 UFO sighting reports from the National UFO Reporting Center (NUFORC) found near Tannersville.
| Name | Year | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Tannersville, NY | 1962 | 1962 shiny object flying over New York Catskills south to north at approx 10ꯠ feet with two USAF jets chasing it. |
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Tannersville.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Tannersville
What is the population of Tannersville?
Tannersville has a population of 708 residents and is located in New York. The population density is 632 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 28.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.9% female and 52.1% male.
Is Tannersville expensive to live in?
Tannersville is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 107.9 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $64,732, 14% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $267,100 (5% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,368 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Tannersville?
Tannersville has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 21°F in January, while summers reach an average of 65°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 56.1 inches, with 94.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Tannersville?
The job market in Tannersville is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,187. There are 1,372 business establishments in the area, including 208 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 12 minutes, and 5.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Tannersville?
The median home value in Tannersville is $267,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $424,311. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,368. Fair market rent is $1,315 for a 1-bedroom and $1,579 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 57.4%. The average annual property tax is $8,114.
How are the schools in Tannersville?
Schools in Tannersville score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.7% of adults in Tannersville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.1% have completed high school. 7.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Tannersville?
The obesity rate in Tannersville is 34.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.9% of adults are smokers. 23.4% are physically inactive. 22.9% of residents report depression. 4.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 81.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,464.
What is transportation like in Tannersville?
The average commute in Tannersville is 12 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 41.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Tannersville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Tannersville is 66.7% White, 1.1% Black or African American, 31.4% Hispanic or Latino. 66.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 11.2% speak Spanish. 0.6% of the population are military veterans. 4.2% of residents have a disability. 95.2% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Tannersville?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile