Taylorsville, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Alexander County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
2,386 Population 994/sq mi density
$48,542 Median Income $25,439 per capita
$210,300 Home Value $269,905 Zillow
$629 Median Rent 26.5% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$48,542 median income, 1.5% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$210,300 home value, $629/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Taylorsville, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,542
35% below
$25,439 per capita
Home Value
$210,300
25% below
Zillow: $269,905
Median Rent
$629/mo
46% below
26.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
1,196/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
18.4%
45% below
82.8% high school+
Unemployment
1.5%
58% below
16.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.7%
17% above
18.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Taylorsville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Taylorsville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
65%
Home Value
75%
Rent
54%
Poverty
135%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
42%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Taylorsville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Taylorsville residents earn a median household income of $48,542 , which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,439. The unemployment rate stands at 1.5% (58% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 699 business establishments, including 45 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Taylorsville is $210,300 , 25% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $269,905. Median rent is $629/month, with 26.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Safety & Crime

Taylorsville reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,196/100K.

Education

18.4% of adults in Taylorsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 82.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Taylorsville has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Data Overview

People

Population2,386
Median Age54.6 yrs
Density994/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans9.5%

Economy

B
Median Income$48,542
Per Capita$25,439
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty16.7%
County GDP$1,196M
Avg Weekly Wage$888

Housing

A
Home Value$210,300
Rent$629
Ownership55.7%
Zillow$269,905
Housing Units973
Rent Burden26.5%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property1,196/100K

Health

Obesity37.7%
Diabetes11.0%
Smoking18.5%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death10,847/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain52.6 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation1,172 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.4%
High School+82.8%
Graduate+2.5%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 20%
Commute28 min
Broadband72.9%
Internet Speed133 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Taylorsville was founded in 1847.
The median home in Taylorsville was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Statesville Regional (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.433 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
38.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 133 Mbps.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.