Taylorsville, NC
Full City Profile · North Carolina · Alexander County County
3.2
/5.0
B
Good
2,386
Population
994/sq mi density
$48,542
Median Income
$25,439 per capita
$210,300
Home Value
$269,905 Zillow
$629
Median Rent
26.5% income on rent
58°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$48,542 median income, 1.5% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$210,300 home value, $629/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,386
Census 2023
Population Density
994
per square mile
Land Area
2.4
square miles (6.1 km²)
Median Age
54.6 yrs
40% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
44.8%
Male
55.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.3% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 6.3% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5.2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
88.3%
Black
6.3%
Hispanic
5.2%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 94.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 3.8% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1.8% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94.4%
Spanish
3.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.4%
Veterans
9.5%
58% above US avg (6%)
Disability
38.1%
193% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
92.1%
1% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
7.9%
8% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.433
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,386 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 994 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 54.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 44.8% |
| Female | 55.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.3% |
| Black or African American | 6.3% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.2% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 94.4% |
| Spanish | 3.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.4% |
| Veterans | 9.5% |
| Disability | 38.1% |
| Health Insurance | 92.1% |
| Uninsured | 7.9% |
| Broadband Access | 72.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.433 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |