Median Income
$37,083
51% lower than US avg
Home Value
$68,600
76% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
5.9%
82% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.6%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
31.3%
152% higher than US avg
How Tindall Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population69
Median Age54.2 yrs
Density531/mi²
Male / Female44% / 57%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans9.4%
Economy
C+
Median Income$37,083
Per Capita$36,928
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty31.3%
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$68,600
Ownership86.7%
Zillow$109,628
Housing Units31
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity39.6%
Uninsured27.5%
Smoking20.1%
Depression27.3%
Heart Disease6.4%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
Rain40.1 in/yr
Elevation797 ft (243 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+5.9%
High School+80.4%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute24 min
Broadband96.7%
EV Stations1
Is Tindall a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Tindall receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Tindall offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Tindall is $37,083, 51% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 31.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Tindall is $68,600, 76% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
5.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Tindall experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.1 inches, including 17.2 inches of snow.
Tindall has a population of 69 with a density of 531 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 54.2 years, 39% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 56.5% female and 43.5% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 9.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 8.7% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 72.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
69
Total Population
2023 Census
54.2yrs
Median Age
39% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Tindall is $37,083, which is 51% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,928. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 31.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $37,083 |
| 51% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $36,928 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 31.3% |
| 152% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Tindall is $68,600, 76% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $109,628, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 86.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 31 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1953. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $68,600 |
| 76% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $109,628 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 86.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 86.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 13.3% |
| Housing Units | 31 |
| Median Year Built | 1953 |
Property Tax
In Tindall, 39.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 33.9% have high blood pressure. 20.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.4% report binge drinking. 32.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.4% experience frequent mental distress. 27.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Tindall vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.6% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.9% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 8.8% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.1% |
| 44% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 32.1% |
| Depression | 27.3% |
| Mental Distress | 20.4% |
| Physical Distress | 15.7% |
| Short Sleep | 38.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 72.5% |
| Uninsured | 27.5% |
| 220% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.8% |
| Dental Visits | 57.1% |
Food & Exercise
Tindall experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.1 inches. The area receives 17.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 797 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-4°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 52.8°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 797 ft (243 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 531/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.1611°N, 93.6083°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kirksville Regional (IRK) 56 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.1"
6% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.02"
Earthquake History
2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.1. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| Feb 11, 1995 |
6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri |
M3.1 |
120 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
65 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
363 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 17 fatalities, 183 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
63 km |
3 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF4 |
46 km |
3 |
| Jun 2, 1980 |
EF4 |
57 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
60 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
96 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1973 |
EF4 |
19 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF4 |
99 km |
1 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF4 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF4 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1959 |
EF4 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1953 |
EF4 |
82 km |
0 |
| Mar 5, 2022 |
EF3 |
89 km |
1 |
| Apr 11, 2001 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1995 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| Mar 29, 1979 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HIGHWAY E (897 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
72 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-4°C) |
1.1 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
6.0 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Tindall has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 26°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.0") and January the driest (1.1").
Average costs for common services in Tindall. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Tindall
What is the population of Tindall?
Tindall has a population of 69 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 531 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 54.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 56.5% female and 43.5% male.
Is Tindall expensive to live in?
Tindall is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $37,083, 51% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $68,600 (76% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Tindall?
Tindall has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.1 inches, with 17.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Tindall?
The job market in Tindall is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Tindall?
The median home value in Tindall is $68,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $109,628. The homeownership rate is 86.7%.
How are the schools in Tindall?
Schools in Tindall score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 5.9% of adults in Tindall hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.4% have completed high school. 4.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Tindall?
The obesity rate in Tindall is 39.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.1% of adults are smokers. 32.1% are physically inactive. 27.3% of residents report depression. 27.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Tindall?
The average commute in Tindall is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 100% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Tindall?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Tindall is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 9.4% of the population are military veterans. 8.7% of residents have a disability. 72.5% have health insurance coverage.