Median Income
$64,709
14% lower than US avg
Home Value
$148,800
47% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
177/100K
53% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
23.2%
31% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$853
27% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.5%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.5%
31% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
13.8%
11% higher than US avg
How Tipton Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population5,255
Median Age40.3 yrs
Density1,918/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans9.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$64,709
Per Capita$35,063
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty13.8%
County GDP$736M
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$148,800
Rent$853
Ownership67.8%
Zillow$232,000
Housing Units2,542
Rent Burden16.2%
Crime
F
Violent177/100K
Property670/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault138/100K
Burglary118/100K
Health
Obesity37.5%
Uninsured8.7%
Smoking17.8%
Depression27.7%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain42.4 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation870 ft (265 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+23.2%
High School+88.6%
Graduate+7.6%
School Score5.96
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Commute22 min
Broadband90.3%
EV Stations14
Libraries2
Is Tipton a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Tipton receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Tipton offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Tipton is $64,709, 14% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.5%. 13.8% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Tipton is $148,800, 47% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $853 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Tipton is below the national average at 177 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 670 per 100,000, 66% below the national average.
Education
23.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Tipton experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 42.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Tipton has a population of 5,255 with a density of 1,918 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age is 40.3 years, 4% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.1% female and 50.9% male. The city is predominantly White (92%), with 1.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.3% of residents. 9.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 13.6% of residents have a disability. 89.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.3yrs
Median Age
4% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.3%
25% above US avg
Spanish
1.7%
87% below US avg
The median household income in Tipton is $64,709, which is 14% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,063. The average weekly wage is $1,111, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 13.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 348 business establishments, including 24 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $64,709 |
| 14% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,063 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,111 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,822 |
| Gini Index | 0.371 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.5% |
| 31% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 13.8% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 348 |
| County GDP | $736M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 24 |
| Healthcare | 39 |
| Retail | 44 |
| Manufacturing | 20 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,278 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.53% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 70.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.3% |
The median home value in Tipton is $148,800, 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $232,000, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $853 (27% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $845 for a one-bedroom to $1,109 for a two-bedroom apartment. 67.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 2,542 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1953. The average annual property tax is $2,278 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 16.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $148,800 |
| 47% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $232,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $853 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 16.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $840 |
| 1 Bedroom | $845 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,109 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,330 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,725 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 67.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 67.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 32.2% |
| Housing Units | 2,542 |
| Median Year Built | 1953 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,278 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.53% |
In Tipton, 37.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 33.7% have high blood pressure. 17.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.2% report binge drinking. 24.7% are physically inactive. 27.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.4% experience frequent mental distress. 8.7% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,843. The dentist ratio is 1:1,707. 57.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Tipton vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.5% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.7% |
| Asthma | 11.6% |
| COPD | 7.9% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.8% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.7% |
| Depression | 27.7% |
| Mental Distress | 19.4% |
| Physical Distress | 13.9% |
| Short Sleep | 36.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 89.9% |
| Uninsured | 8.7% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,843 |
| Dentists | 1:1,707 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,387 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.6% |
| Dental Visits | 59.5% |
| Premature Death | 8,922/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 57.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 39 |
Tipton has a violent crime rate of 177 per 100,000 residents, 53% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 138.0 per 100,000, robbery at 19.7, rape at 19.7. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 670 per 100,000, 66% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 532, burglary at 118, vehicle theft at 20 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 4 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Tipton receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Tipton vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 177.4/100K |
| 53% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 19.7/100K |
| Robbery | 19.7/100K |
| Assault | 138.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 670.1/100K |
| 66% below US avg |
| Burglary | 118.3/100K |
| Theft | 532.1/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 19.7/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Traffic Accidents | 39 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.5 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Tipton experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 42.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 870 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.2°F |
| 5% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 870 ft (265 m) |
| Area | 2.5 sq mi (6.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,918/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.2825°N, 86.0432°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Tipton County County |
| Nearest Airport | Delaware County Regional (MIE) 34 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.4"
12% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.29"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 8.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 83.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
10 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.8 on Jun 17, 2021.
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
117 km |
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
82 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
92 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
84 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
88 km |
| Dec 16, 1996 |
3 km NNE of Terre Haute, Indiana |
M3.1 |
145 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
103 km |
| Apr 4, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio |
M2.9 |
140 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio |
M2.6 |
132 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
126 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
624 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 96 fatalities, 2,030 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 11, 1998 |
EF4 |
56 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1994 |
EF4 |
80 km |
3 |
| Jul 9, 1980 |
EF4 |
88 km |
2 |
| Mar 20, 1976 |
EF4 |
84 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
71 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
68 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
95 km |
18 |
| May 14, 1972 |
EF4 |
57 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
76 km |
28 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
31 km |
25 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
64 km |
4 |
| Apr 25, 1961 |
EF4 |
81 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 1956 |
EF4 |
51 km |
1 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF3 |
79 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.1 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| March |
39°F (4°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.1 in |
|
Tipton has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 26°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.1 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.3") and January the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in Tipton. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Tipton
What is the population of Tipton?
Tipton has a population of 5,255 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 1,918 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.3 years. The population is 49.1% female and 50.9% male.
Is Tipton expensive to live in?
Tipton is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $64,709, 14% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $148,800 (47% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $853 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Tipton safe?
Tipton is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 177 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 670 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Tipton receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Tipton?
Tipton has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 42.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Tipton?
The job market in Tipton is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,111. There are 348 business establishments in the area, including 24 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 6.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Tipton?
The median home value in Tipton is $148,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $232,000. For renters, the median monthly rent is $853. Fair market rent is $845 for a 1-bedroom and $1,109 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 67.8%. The average annual property tax is $2,278.
How are the schools in Tipton?
Schools in Tipton score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 23.2% of adults in Tipton hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.6% have completed high school. 7.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Tipton?
The obesity rate in Tipton is 37.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.8% of adults are smokers. 24.7% are physically inactive. 27.7% of residents report depression. 8.7% lack health insurance. 57.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,843.
What is transportation like in Tipton?
The average commute in Tipton is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 70.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Tipton?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Tipton is 92% White, 1.8% Black or African American. 98.3% of residents speak only English at home. 9.2% of the population are military veterans. 13.6% of residents have a disability. 89.9% have health insurance coverage.