Median Income
$65,104
13% lower than US avg
Home Value
$177,200
37% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
105/100K
72% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
22.3%
34% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$788
32% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.6%
14% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.0%
39% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.5%
96% lower than US avg
How Sheridan Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,355
Median Age40.8 yrs
Density1,331/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 98%
Veterans6.0%
Economy
B+
Median Income$65,104
Per Capita$31,257
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty0.5%
County GDP$31,641M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$177,200
Rent$788
Ownership65.0%
Zillow$379,329
Housing Units1,446
Rent Burden23.0%
Crime
F
Violent105/100K
Property1,230/100K
Health
Obesity36.6%
Uninsured8.0%
Smoking15.5%
Depression26.3%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain42.4 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation948 ft (289 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+22.3%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+6.2%
School Score7.58
Community
2024 VoteR 52% / D 46%
Commute26 min
Broadband87.8%
EV Stations4
Libraries9
Is Sheridan a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Sheridan receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Sheridan offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Sheridan is $65,104, 13% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.0% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 0.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Sheridan is $177,200, 37% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $788 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Sheridan is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 105 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,230 per 100,000, 37% below the national average.
Education
22.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.6/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Sheridan experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 42.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Sheridan has a population of 3,355 with a density of 1,331 people per square mile, spread across 2.1 square miles. The median age is 40.8 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.5% female and 49.5% male. The city is predominantly White (98.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.9% of residents. 6.0% of the population are veterans. 15.4% of residents have a disability. 89.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.8yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.9%
25% above US avg
Spanish
2.1%
84% below US avg
The median household income in Sheridan is $65,104, which is 13% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,257 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,438. The unemployment rate is 5.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 12,788 business establishments, including 804 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 3.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $65,104 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,257 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,438 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $148,265 |
| Gini Index | 0.439 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.0% |
| 39% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.5% |
| 96% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 12,788 |
| County GDP | $31,641M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 804 |
| Healthcare | 1,310 |
| Retail | 910 |
| Manufacturing | 194 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,284 |
| 80% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.55% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 69.1% |
| Public Transit | 1.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.3% |
The median home value in Sheridan is $177,200, 37% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $379,329, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 93.9% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $788 (32% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 65.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,446 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1965. The average annual property tax is $6,284 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 23.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $177,200 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $379,329 |
| Median List Price | $329,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $329,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $183 |
| Homes Sold | 5 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 93.9% |
| Price Drops | 41.7% |
| Inventory | 12 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $788 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,525 |
| Rent Burden | 23.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 65.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 65.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 35.0% |
| Housing Units | 1,446 |
| Median Year Built | 1965 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,284 |
| 80% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.55% |
In Sheridan, 36.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 32.8% have high blood pressure. 15.5% are current smokers. 17.8% report binge drinking. 21.6% are physically inactive. 26.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.0% experience frequent mental distress. 8.0% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:721. The dentist ratio is 1:1,347. 93.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Sheridan vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.6% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.8% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 6.9% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.5% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.6% |
| Depression | 26.3% |
| Mental Distress | 18.0% |
| Physical Distress | 12.3% |
| Short Sleep | 36.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 89.0% |
| Uninsured | 8.0% |
| 7% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:721 |
| Dentists | 1:1,347 |
| Mental Health | 1:502 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.1% |
| Dental Visits | 61.0% |
| Premature Death | 4,761/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 93.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,310 |
Sheridan has a violent crime rate of 105 per 100,000 residents, 72% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,230 per 100,000, 37% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 17 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Sheridan receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Sheridan vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 105.2/100K |
| 72% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,230.5/100K |
| 37% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 17 |
| Traffic Accidents | 26 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.7 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Sheridan experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 42.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 948 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.2°F |
| 5% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 948 ft (289 m) |
| Area | 2.1 sq mi (5.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,331/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.1309°N, 86.2185°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Hamilton County County |
| Nearest Airport | Indianapolis International (IND) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.4"
12% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.41"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0476 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 88.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 93.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.8 on Jun 17, 2021.
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
97 km |
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
75 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
70 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
61 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
71 km |
| Dec 16, 1996 |
3 km NNE of Terre Haute, Indiana |
M3.1 |
123 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
122 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
146 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
606 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 96 fatalities, 2,056 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 11, 1998 |
EF4 |
45 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1994 |
EF4 |
73 km |
3 |
| Jul 9, 1980 |
EF4 |
85 km |
2 |
| Mar 20, 1976 |
EF4 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
88 km |
18 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
64 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
81 km |
1 |
| May 14, 1972 |
EF4 |
42 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
33 km |
25 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
85 km |
4 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
57 km |
28 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
56 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 1961 |
EF4 |
71 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 1956 |
EF4 |
74 km |
1 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,102 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,102 |
91 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| March |
39°F (4°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.1 in |
|
Sheridan has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 26°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.4") and January the driest (2.2").
Average costs for common services in Sheridan. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Sheridan
What is the population of Sheridan?
Sheridan has a population of 3,355 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 1,331 people per square mile, spread across 2.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.8 years. The population is 50.5% female and 49.5% male.
Is Sheridan expensive to live in?
Sheridan is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $65,104, 13% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $177,200 (37% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $788 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Sheridan safe?
Sheridan is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 105 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,230 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Sheridan receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Sheridan?
Sheridan has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 42.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Sheridan?
The unemployment rate in Sheridan is 5.0%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,438. There are 12,788 business establishments in the area, including 804 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 3.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Sheridan?
The median home value in Sheridan is $177,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $379,329. For renters, the median monthly rent is $788. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 65.0%. The average annual property tax is $6,284.
How are the schools in Sheridan?
Schools in Sheridan perform well, with an average test score of 7.6 out of 10 / above the national benchmark. 22.3% of adults in Sheridan hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.6% have completed high school. 6.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Sheridan?
The obesity rate in Sheridan is 36.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.5% of adults are smokers. 21.6% are physically inactive. 26.3% of residents report depression. 8.0% lack health insurance. 93.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:721.
What is transportation like in Sheridan?
The average commute in Sheridan is 26 minutes. 69.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Sheridan?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Sheridan is 98.2% White. 97.9% of residents speak only English at home. 6.0% of the population are military veterans. 15.4% of residents have a disability. 89.0% have health insurance coverage.