At a Glance
Median Income
$211,563
$88,288 per capita
Home Value
$435,300
Zillow: $578,742
Bachelor's Degree+
68.1%
99.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.6%
1.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.7%
11.3% smoking rate
How Trout Valley Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Trout Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Trout Valley a Good Place to Live?
A+
5.0 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Trout Valley residents earn a median household income of $211,563 , which is 182% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $88,288. The unemployment rate stands at 2.6% (28% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,928 business establishments, including 645 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Trout Valley is $435,300 , 54% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $578,742. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.
Education
68.1% of adults in Trout Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(102% above the national average).
99.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Trout Valley has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C).
Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Data Overview
People
Population584
Median Age52.3 yrs
Density1,358/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born5.0%
Veterans2.4%
Economy
A+
Median Income$211,563
Per Capita$88,288
Unemployment2.6%
Poverty1.1%
County GDP$15,983M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,060
Housing
A+
Home Value$435,300
Rent
Ownership98.2%
Zillow$578,742
Housing Units235
Rent Burden30.3%
Health
Obesity30.7%
Diabetes7.8%
Smoking11.3%
Heart Disease4.6%
Premature Death5,730/100K
Climate
Avg Temp48°F
Rain40.4 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation806 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+68.1%
High School+99.8%
Graduate+28.7%
School Score6.2/10
Community
2024 VoteR 52% / D 47%
Commute37 min
Broadband99.6%
Internet Speed124 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries13
Did You Know?
Trout Valley was founded in 1996.
The median home in Trout Valley was built in 1967.
11.7% of residents use public transit to commute.
17.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is Chicago O'Hare International (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.411 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
6.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 124 Mbps.
There are 645 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 18 fatal vehicle crashes.