Trout Valley, IL
Full City Profile · Illinois · McHenry County County
5.0
/5.0
A+
Excellent
584
Population
1,358/sq mi density
$211,563
Median Income
$88,288 per capita
$435,300
Home Value
$578,742 Zillow
48°F
Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$211,563 median income, 2.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$435,300 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
68.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
584
Census 2023
Population Density
1,358
per square mile
Land Area
0.2
square miles (0.4 km²)
Median Age
52.3 yrs
34% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.8%
Male
51.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 96.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.4% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 3.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
96.2%
Black
1.4%
Hispanic
3.6%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 94.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 9.9% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94.4%
Spanish
9.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
5.0%
Veterans
2.4%
60% below US avg (6%)
Disability
6.7%
48% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
98.6%
8% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
1.4%
84% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.411
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 584 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,358 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.2 sq mi |
| Median Age | 52.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.8% |
| Female | 51.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 96.2% |
| Black or African American | 1.4% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 3.6% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 94.4% |
| Spanish | 9.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 5.0% |
| Veterans | 2.4% |
| Disability | 6.7% |
| Health Insurance | 98.6% |
| Uninsured | 1.4% |
| Broadband Access | 99.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.411 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |