At a Glance
Median Income
$84,339
$34,286 per capita
Home Value
$437,700
Zillow: $484,480
Median Rent
$1,582/mo
32.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
27.3%
90.6% high school+
Unemployment
4.8%
7.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.5%
13.6% smoking rate
How Troutdale Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Troutdale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Troutdale a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Troutdale residents earn a median household income of $84,339 , which is 12% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $34,286. The unemployment rate stands at 4.8% (33% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 40,968 business establishments, including 3,193 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Troutdale is $437,700 , 55% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $484,480. Median rent is $1,582/month, with 32.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.4 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.
Education
27.3% of adults in Troutdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(19% below the national average).
90.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Troutdale has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C).
Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.
Data Overview
People
Population16,000
Median Age35.8 yrs
Density2,689/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born14.3%
Veterans7.5%
Economy
A
Median Income$84,339
Per Capita$34,286
Unemployment4.8%
Poverty7.7%
County GDP$90,618M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,553
Housing
B+
Home Value$437,700
Rent$1,582
Ownership66.8%
Zillow$484,480
Housing Units5,753
Rent Burden32.2%
Health
Obesity29.5%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking13.6%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death7,476/100K
Climate
Avg Temp55°F
Rain40.7 in/yr
AQI35 (Good)
Elevation110 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.3%
High School+90.6%
Graduate+7.2%
School Score5.2/10
Community
2024 VoteR 17% / D 79%
Commute26 min
Broadband93.4%
Internet Speed201 Mbps
EV Stations19
Libraries19
Did You Know?
The median home in Troutdale was built in 1991.
The nearest airport is Portland International (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.473 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
12.7% of the population has a disability.
14.3% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 201 Mbps.
There are 3,193 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 87 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.