Troutdale, OR
Full City Profile · Oregon · Multnomah County County
3.7
/5.0
B+
Good
16,000
Population
2,689/sq mi density
$84,339
Median Income
$34,286 per capita
$437,700
Home Value
$484,480 Zillow
$1,582
Median Rent
32.2% income on rent
55°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$84,339 median income, 4.8% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$437,700 home value, $1,582/mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
16,000
Census 2023
Population Density
2,689
per square mile
Land Area
6.0
square miles (15.4 km²)
Median Age
35.8 yrs
8% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.8%
Male
49.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 76.5% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.9% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 15.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 4.6% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1.5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
76.5%
Black
1.9%
Hispanic
15.5%
Asian
4.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 76.8% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 22.6% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.6% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
76.8%
Spanish
22.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
14.3%
Veterans
7.5%
25% above US avg (6%)
Disability
12.7%
2% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.1%
3% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.9%
31% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.473
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 16,000 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,689 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 6.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 35.8 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.8% |
| Female | 49.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 76.5% |
| Black or African American | 1.9% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 15.5% |
| Asian | 4.6% |
Language
| English Only | 76.8% |
| Spanish | 22.6% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 14.3% |
| Veterans | 7.5% |
| Disability | 12.7% |
| Health Insurance | 94.1% |
| Uninsured | 5.9% |
| Broadband Access | 93.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.473 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |