At a Glance
Median Income
$61,250
$41,418 per capita
Median Rent
$863/mo
17.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.4%
97.0% high school+
Unemployment
1.3%
23.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.8%
12.8% smoking rate
How Unity Village Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Unity Village's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Unity Village a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Unity Village residents earn a median household income of $61,250 , which is 18% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $41,418. The unemployment rate stands at 1.3% (64% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 23.1% of residents live below the poverty line.
Education
16.4% of adults in Unity Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(51% below the national average).
97.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Unity Village has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C).
Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population107
Median Age28.6 yrs
Density73/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans12.6%
Economy
B
Median Income$61,250
Per Capita$41,418
Unemployment1.3%
Poverty23.1%
Housing
A+
Home Value
Rent$863
Ownership2.7%
Zillow$200,394
Housing Units38
Rent Burden17.9%
Health
Obesity33.8%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking12.8%
Heart Disease4.5%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F
Rain38.3 in/yr
Elevation971 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.4%
High School+97.0%
Graduate+21.6%
School Score5.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute13 min
Broadband78.4%
EV Stations7
Did You Know?
The median home in Unity Village was built in 1964.
The nearest airport is Kansas City International (29 miles).
1.9% of the population has a disability.