Unity Village, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
107 Population 73/sq mi density
$61,250 Median Income $41,418 per capita
$863 Median Rent 17.9% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$61,250 median income, 1.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Unity Village enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches. The area receives 8.6 inches of snow annually.

Temperature

31°F Jan (-1°C) 79°F Jul (26°C)
Annual Average55.7°F
3% above US avg
January Average31°F (-1°C)
July Average79°F (26°C)

Geography

Elevation971 ft (296 m)
Area1.5 sq mi (3.9 km²)
Population Density73/sq mi
Coordinates38.9512°N, 94.4017°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
Nearest AirportKansas City International (MCI)
29 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 38.3"
1% above US avg
Snowfall 8.6"
Wettest Month (May) 5.70"
Driest Month (Jan) 0.96"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.

May 18, 2005 Missouri M3.3 66 km
Jul 31, 2005 Missouri M3.3 148 km
Mar 23, 2007 5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas M3.1 99 km
Mar 30, 2001 1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri M3.1 147 km
May 13, 1999 6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas M3.0 31 km
Apr 4, 2015 3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri M2.6 87 km
Jul 15, 2025 3 km W of Hale, Missouri M2.5 113 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

531 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 15 fatalities, 411 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
May 28, 2019 EF4 84 km 0
May 4, 2003 EF4 32 km 0
May 4, 2003 EF4 39 km 2
May 4, 1977 EF4 54 km 0
May 4, 1977 EF4 31 km 0
Apr 23, 1975 EF4 91 km 1
Apr 19, 1973 EF4 89 km 0
Jun 8, 1966 EF4 72 km 1
May 7, 1961 EF4 52 km 0
May 22, 1952 EF4 71 km 0
Mar 6, 2017 EF3 14 km 0
May 2, 2008 EF3 38 km 0
May 29, 2004 EF3 73 km 0
Jun 19, 1981 EF3 75 km 1
May 12, 1980 EF3 91 km 0
May 4, 1977 EF3 86 km 0
May 4, 1977 EF3 59 km 2
May 4, 1977 EF3 94 km 0
May 4, 1977 EF3 42 km 1
Apr 20, 1973 EF3 98 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

3 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (2,089 ac, 2006).

Year Name Acres Distance
2006 UNNAMED 2,089 84 km
2005 NR STEELE 1,652 83 km
2012 HIGHWAY E 897 81 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 31°F (-1°C) 1.0 in Coldest, Driest
February 35°F (2°C) 1.4 in
March 45°F (7°C) 2.1 in
April 56°F (13°C) 4.2 in
May 65°F (19°C) 5.7 in Wettest
June 75°F (24°C) 5.0 in
July 79°F (26°C) 4.6 in Warmest
August 77°F (25°C) 4.5 in
September 69°F (21°C) 3.1 in
October 57°F (14°C) 3.4 in
November 45°F (7°C) 2.1 in
December 35°F (2°C) 1.4 in

Unity Village has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 31°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.7") and January the driest (1.0").

View full weather details →