Median Income
$36,563
51% lower than US avg
Home Value
$80,000
72% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
5.3%
84% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$625
46% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.3%
32% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.5%
58% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
17.1%
38% higher than US avg
How Urbana Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population474
Median Age48.0 yrs
Density494/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 90%
Veterans4.7%
Economy
B
Median Income$36,563
Per Capita$24,430
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty17.1%
Commute40 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$80,000
Rent$625
Ownership68.5%
Zillow$246,858
Housing Units190
Rent Burden36.3%
Health
Obesity42.3%
Uninsured28.2%
Smoking27.4%
Depression29.0%
Heart Disease8.1%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
Rain43.7 in/yr
Elevation1,050 ft (320 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+5.3%
High School+76.0%
Graduate+1.2%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute40 min
Broadband72.5%
EV Stations4
Is Urbana a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Urbana receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Urbana offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Urbana is $36,563, 51% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.5%. The poverty rate of 17.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 40 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Urbana is $80,000, 72% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $625 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
5.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Urbana enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.7 inches, including 9.0 inches of snow.
Urbana has a population of 474 with a density of 494 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 48.0 years, 23% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.4% female and 53.6% male. The city is predominantly White (89.5%), with 2.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.9% of residents. 4.7% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 23.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 71.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
474
Total Population
2023 Census
48.0yrs
Median Age
23% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.9%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.1%
92% below US avg
The median household income in Urbana is $36,563, which is 51% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,430 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 1.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 17.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 40 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $36,563 |
| 51% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $24,430 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.5% |
| 58% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 17.1% |
| 38% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 40.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.5% |
The median home value in Urbana is $80,000, 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $246,858, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $625 (46% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 68.5% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 190 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1973. 36.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $80,000 |
| 72% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $246,858 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $625 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 36.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 68.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 68.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 31.5% |
| Housing Units | 190 |
| Median Year Built | 1973 |
Property Tax
In Urbana, 42.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.6% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.1% of residents, above the national average. 37.7% have high blood pressure. 27.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.3% report binge drinking. 38.6% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.8% experience frequent mental distress. 28.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Urbana vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.3% |
| 32% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.6% |
| Heart Disease | 8.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.7% |
| Asthma | 11.8% |
| COPD | 12.5% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 4.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 27.4% |
| 96% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 38.6% |
| Depression | 29.0% |
| Mental Distress | 22.8% |
| Physical Distress | 19.0% |
| Short Sleep | 39.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 71.8% |
| Uninsured | 28.2% |
| 228% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 74.4% |
| Dental Visits | 50.7% |
Food & Exercise
Urbana enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.7 inches. The area receives 9.0 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,050 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (0°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.6°F |
| 5% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,050 ft (320 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 494/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.8423°N, 93.1669°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Waynesville-St Robert Regional Forney Field (TBN) 56 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.7"
15% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.91"
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
98 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
105 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
17 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
47 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
77 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 |
3 km E of Hartville, Missouri |
M2.6 |
90 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
57 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
462 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 17 fatalities, 457 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 29, 1991 |
EF4 |
83 km |
2 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
83 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1959 |
EF4 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
63 km |
3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
30 km |
4 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
76 km |
1 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 ac, 1994).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
7,388 |
23 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
5,344 |
34 km |
| 2006 |
BIG SPRING FIRE |
4,921 |
22 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
4,767 |
24 km |
| 2009 |
MOUNTAIN CREEK |
4,322 |
32 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
4,179 |
26 km |
| 2023 |
CANNON RANGE RX |
3,870 |
85 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
3,538 |
24 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,533 |
32 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,492 |
20 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
3,336 |
34 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,135 |
25 km |
| 2012 |
KINFOLK RD |
2,883 |
33 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,763 |
32 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,710 |
22 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,590 |
24 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,575 |
24 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,569 |
37 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,418 |
33 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,369 |
33 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (0°C) |
2.0 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| May |
65°F (19°C) |
5.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (24°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (25°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
2.4 in |
|
Urbana has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 33°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.9") and January the driest (2.0").
Average costs for common services in Urbana. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Urbana
What is the population of Urbana?
Urbana has a population of 474 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 494 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 48.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.4% female and 53.6% male.
Is Urbana expensive to live in?
Urbana is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $36,563, 51% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $80,000 (72% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $625 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Urbana?
Urbana enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 43.7 inches, with 9.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Urbana?
The job market in Urbana is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 40 minutes, and 0.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Urbana?
The median home value in Urbana is $80,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $246,858. For renters, the median monthly rent is $625. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 68.5%.
How are the schools in Urbana?
Schools in Urbana score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 5.3% of adults in Urbana hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.0% have completed high school. 1.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Urbana?
The obesity rate in Urbana is 42.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 27.4% of adults are smokers. 38.6% are physically inactive. 29.0% of residents report depression. 28.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Urbana?
The average commute in Urbana is 40 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 76.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Urbana?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Urbana is 89.5% White, 2.3% Black or African American, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Asian. 98.9% of residents speak only English at home. 4.7% of the population are military veterans. 23.0% of residents have a disability. 71.8% have health insurance coverage.