Urbana, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.2 /5.0
B Good
474 Population 494/sq mi density
$36,563 Median Income $24,430 per capita
$80,000 Home Value $246,858 Zillow
$625 Median Rent 36.3% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$36,563 median income, 1.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$80,000 home value, $625/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
5.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Urbana, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$36,563
51% below
$24,430 per capita
Home Value
$80,000
72% below
Zillow: $246,858
Median Rent
$625/mo
46% below
36.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.3%
84% below
76.0% high school+
Unemployment
1.5%
58% below
17.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.3%
32% above
27.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Urbana Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Urbana's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
49%
Home Value
28%
Rent
54%
Poverty
138%
Bachelor's
16%
Unemployment
42%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Urbana a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Urbana residents earn a median household income of $36,563 , which is 51% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,430. The unemployment rate stands at 1.5% (58% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Urbana is $80,000 , 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $246,858. Median rent is $625/month, with 36.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Education

5.3% of adults in Urbana hold a bachelor's degree or higher (84% below the national average). 76.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Urbana has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population474
Median Age48.0 yrs
Density494/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born1.1%
Veterans4.7%

Economy

B
Median Income$36,563
Per Capita$24,430
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty17.1%

Housing

A+
Home Value$80,000
Rent$625
Ownership68.5%
Zillow$246,858
Housing Units190
Rent Burden36.3%

Health

Obesity42.3%
Diabetes13.6%
Smoking27.4%
Heart Disease8.1%

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain43.7 in/yr
Elevation1,050 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.3%
High School+76.0%
Graduate+1.2%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute40 min
Broadband72.5%
EV Stations4

Did You Know?

The median home in Urbana was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Waynesville-St Robert Regional Forney Field (56 miles).
23.0% of the population has a disability.