Valencia West, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Pima County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
13,834 Population 1,453/sq mi density
$90,758 Median Income $34,134 per capita
$276,000 Home Value $212,452 Zillow
$1,605 Median Rent 14.3% income on rent
70°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$90,758 median income, 3.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$276,000 home value, $1,605/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Valencia West, AZ

At a Glance

Median Income
$90,758
21% above
$34,134 per capita
Home Value
$276,000
2% below
Zillow: $212,452
Median Rent
$1,605/mo
38% above
14.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.8%
44% below
87.5% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
8% above
7.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.5%
4% above
10.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
70°F

How Valencia West Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Valencia West's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
121%
Home Value
98%
Rent
138%
Poverty
64%
Bachelor's
56%
Unemployment
108%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Valencia West a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Valencia West residents earn a median household income of $90,758 , which is 21% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,134. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 23,608 business establishments, including 1,935 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Valencia West is $276,000 , 2% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $212,452. Median rent is $1,605/month, with 14.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2006.

Education

18.8% of adults in Valencia West hold a bachelor's degree or higher (44% below the national average). 87.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Valencia West has an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.1 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 56.

Data Overview

People

Population13,834
Median Age35.7 yrs
Density1,453/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born13.2%
Veterans10.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$90,758
Per Capita$34,134
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty7.9%
County GDP$66,712M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,191

Housing

A+
Home Value$276,000
Rent$1,605
Ownership92.4%
Zillow$212,452
Housing Units4,738
Rent Burden14.3%

Health

Obesity33.5%
Diabetes10.4%
Smoking10.2%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death9,750/100K

Climate

Avg Temp70°F
Rain11.1 in/yr
AQI56 (Moderate)
Elevation2,488 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+18.8%
High School+87.5%
Graduate+6.3%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 42% / D 57%
Commute37 min
Broadband89.8%
Internet Speed116 Mbps
EV Stations183
Libraries31

Did You Know?

The median home in Valencia West was built in 2006.
The nearest airport is Tucson International (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.468 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
14.6% of the population has a disability.
13.2% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 116 Mbps.
There are 1,935 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 168 fatal vehicle crashes.