Median Income
$54,250
28% lower than US avg
Home Value
$165,600
41% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.3%
52% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$865
26% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.9%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.4%
89% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.4%
65% lower than US avg
How Vaughn Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population970
Median Age37.8 yrs
Density271/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans13.9%
Economy
A
Median Income$54,250
Per Capita$29,331
Unemployment0.4%
Poverty4.4%
County GDP$5,712M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$165,600
Rent$865
Ownership85.9%
Zillow$387,445
Housing Units442
Rent Burden51.0%
Health
Obesity35.9%
Uninsured5.5%
Smoking16.3%
Depression28.7%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
Rain14.8 in/yr
Elevation3,347 ft (1,020 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.3%
High School+98.9%
Graduate+1.7%
School Score6.19
Community
2024 VoteR 60% / D 37%
Commute23 min
Broadband65.4%
EV Stations11
Libraries4
Is Vaughn a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Vaughn receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Vaughn offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Vaughn is $54,250, 28% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.4%. Only 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Vaughn is $165,600, 41% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $865 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
16.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 98.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Vaughn has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.8 inches, including 66.1 inches of snow.
Vaughn has a population of 970 with a density of 271 people per square mile, spread across 3.6 square miles. The median age is 37.8 years, 3% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.4% female and 54.6% male. The city is predominantly White (90.7%), with 4.7% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.4% of residents. 13.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 16.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
970
Total Population
2023 Census
37.8yrs
Median Age
3% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.4%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.5%
81% below US avg
The median household income in Vaughn is $54,250, which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,331 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,066, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,200 business establishments, including 251 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $54,250 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,331 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,066 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,719 |
| Gini Index | 0.451 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.4% |
| 89% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.4% |
| 65% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,200 |
| County GDP | $5,712M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 251 |
| Healthcare | 326 |
| Retail | 335 |
| Manufacturing | 70 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,066 |
| 16% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.46% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.9% |
| Work from Home | 2.3% |
The median home value in Vaughn is $165,600, 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $387,445, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $865 (26% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 85.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 442 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1978. The average annual property tax is $4,066 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 51.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $165,600 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $387,445 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $865 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 51.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 85.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 85.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 14.1% |
| Housing Units | 442 |
| Median Year Built | 1978 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,066 |
| 16% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.46% |
In Vaughn, 35.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 30.1% have high blood pressure. 16.3% are current smokers. 22.3% report binge drinking. 23.3% are physically inactive. 28.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.8% experience frequent mental distress. 5.5% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,341. The dentist ratio is 1:1,048. 78.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Vaughn vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.9% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.1% |
| Asthma | 12.8% |
| COPD | 6.8% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.3% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 22.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.3% |
| Depression | 28.7% |
| Mental Distress | 20.8% |
| Physical Distress | 14.9% |
| Short Sleep | 36.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.5% |
| Uninsured | 5.5% |
| 36% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,341 |
| Dentists | 1:1,048 |
| Mental Health | 1:246 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.0% |
| Dental Visits | 61.1% |
| Premature Death | 9,758/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 78.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 326 |
Vaughn has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.8 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 66.1 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 3,347 feet.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 44.6°F |
| 17% below US avg |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,347 ft (1,020 m) |
| Area | 3.6 sq mi (9.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 271/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.5523°N, 111.5609°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Cascade County County |
| Nearest Airport | Great Falls International (GTF) 10 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
14.8"
61% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
2.72"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 83.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 27.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 76.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
303 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 17, 2025.
| Jul 6, 2017 |
11 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M5.8 |
107 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
15 km S of Lincoln, Montana |
M5.0 |
117 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
14 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.4 |
107 km |
| Jan 30, 2016 |
19 km E of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.3 |
94 km |
| Apr 8, 2000 |
8 km ENE of Townsend, Montana |
M4.1 |
135 km |
| Jul 17, 2017 |
12 km ESE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.0 |
104 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
14 km SSE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.0 |
111 km |
| Nov 10, 2000 |
14 km NE of Townsend, Montana |
M4.0 |
129 km |
| Jul 19, 2002 |
43 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M4.0 |
113 km |
| Apr 1, 1993 |
15 km E of Lincoln, Montana |
M3.9 |
96 km |
| Feb 6, 1999 |
24 km E of Townsend, Montana |
M3.9 |
136 km |
| Jun 2, 1996 |
37 km N of Ovando, Montana |
M3.9 |
114 km |
| Oct 19, 2017 |
12 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M3.9 |
105 km |
| Aug 16, 1994 |
27 km W of Chester, Montana |
M3.9 |
106 km |
| Mar 13, 2017 |
4 km ESE of Avon, Montana |
M3.8 |
132 km |
| Apr 17, 2018 |
13 km ESE of Lincoln, Montana |
M3.8 |
104 km |
| Jul 5, 2024 |
24 km ENE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M3.8 |
127 km |
| Jun 1, 1996 |
23 km N of Ovando, Montana |
M3.8 |
126 km |
| Mar 21, 1992 |
20 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M3.8 |
132 km |
| May 7, 1992 |
14 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M3.8 |
137 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
33 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 5 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 30, 1975 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1966 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 2007 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1998 |
EF1 |
2 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1998 |
EF1 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1988 |
EF1 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1980 |
EF1 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1978 |
EF1 |
25 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1978 |
EF1 |
25 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1978 |
EF1 |
25 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1977 |
EF1 |
20 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 1965 |
EF1 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1964 |
EF1 |
33 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1962 |
EF1 |
26 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1961 |
EF1 |
39 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1960 |
EF1 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 2018 |
EF0 |
58 km |
0 |
| Aug 5, 2002 |
EF0 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 2000 |
EF0 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1999 |
EF0 |
88 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CANYON CREEK (167,875 ac, 1988).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1988 |
CANYON CREEK |
167,875 |
96 km |
| 2003 |
LINCOLN COMPLEX (SNOWBANK) |
36,987 |
95 km |
| 2021 |
HARRIS MTN |
31,792 |
50 km |
| 2017 |
ALICE CREEK |
29,971 |
80 km |
| 1984 |
NORTH HILL |
27,162 |
87 km |
| 2000 |
CANYON FERRY COMPLEX (CAVE GULCH) |
26,997 |
95 km |
| 2007 |
MERIWETHER |
18,865 |
78 km |
| 1990 |
BEARTOOTH COMPLEX |
13,462 |
68 km |
| 2009 |
MEISSNER |
12,318 |
98 km |
| 1993 |
FREEZEOUT LAKE |
9,793 |
47 km |
| 2021 |
BALSINGER |
8,317 |
80 km |
| 2009 |
INDIAN TRAIL |
4,592 |
69 km |
| 2008 |
CHOUTEAU CO COMPLEX |
4,365 |
96 km |
| 2019 |
NORTH HILLS |
4,149 |
92 km |
| 2019 |
STUCKEY RD MA |
4,073 |
16 km |
| 1991 |
POWER |
3,822 |
22 km |
| 2002 |
PISHKUN |
3,450 |
64 km |
| 2012 |
MISSION ROAD |
3,372 |
46 km |
| 2008 |
UNIT 3 MARSH HAZ FUEL REDUCTION |
3,333 |
21 km |
| 1996 |
COYOTE |
3,320 |
96 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
25°F (-4°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
26°F (-3°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| March |
34°F (1°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
42°F (6°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| June |
59°F (15°C) |
2.7 in |
Wettest |
| July |
68°F (20°C) |
1.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
67°F (19°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| September |
57°F (14°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| October |
45°F (7°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| November |
34°F (1°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| December |
26°F (-3°C) |
0.5 in |
Driest |
Vaughn has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 25°F in January to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.7") and December the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Vaughn. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142-$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189-$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95-$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757-$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142-$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378-$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95-$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57-$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142-$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784-$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378-$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203-$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473-$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730-$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892-$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757-$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189-$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946-$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71-$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84-$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37-$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37-$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84-$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78-$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76-$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135-$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28-$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568-$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473-$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189-$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378-$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730-$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95-$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $953 |
| Toddler | $993 |
| Preschool | $852 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $770 |
| Toddler | $787 |
| Preschool | $787 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Vaughn
What is the population of Vaughn?
Vaughn has a population of 970 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 271 people per square mile, spread across 3.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.8 years. The population is 45.4% female and 54.6% male.
Is Vaughn expensive to live in?
Vaughn is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $54,250, 28% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $165,600 (41% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $865 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Vaughn?
Vaughn has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 14.8 inches, with 66.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Vaughn?
The job market in Vaughn is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,066. There are 3,200 business establishments in the area, including 251 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 2.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Vaughn?
The median home value in Vaughn is $165,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $387,445. For renters, the median monthly rent is $865. Fair market rent is $1,076 for a 1-bedroom and $1,336 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 85.9%. The average annual property tax is $4,066.
How are the schools in Vaughn?
Schools in Vaughn score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.3% of adults in Vaughn hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 98.9% have completed high school. 1.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Vaughn?
The obesity rate in Vaughn is 35.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.3% of adults are smokers. 23.3% are physically inactive. 28.7% of residents report depression. 5.5% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 78.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,341.
What is transportation like in Vaughn?
The average commute in Vaughn is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 84.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Vaughn?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Vaughn is 90.7% White, 4.7% Hispanic or Latino. 97.4% of residents speak only English at home. 13.9% of the population are military veterans. 16.2% of residents have a disability. 94.5% have health insurance coverage.