Verona, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Green County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
14,499 Population 1,751/sq mi density
$119,148 Median Income $54,861 per capita
$382,800 Home Value $593,445 Zillow
$1,462 Median Rent 27.6% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
55 Violent Crime/100K 675 property/100K
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$119,148 median income, 2.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$382,800 home value, $1,462/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
55 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
63.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Verona, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$119,148
59% above
$54,861 per capita
Home Value
$382,800
36% above
Zillow: $593,445
Median Rent
$1,462/mo
26% above
27.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
55/100K
86% below
675/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
63.3%
88% above
98.7% high school+
Unemployment
2.0%
44% below
1.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.4%
5% below
7.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Verona Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Verona's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
159%
Home Value
136%
Rent
126%
Poverty
11%
Bachelor's
188%
Unemployment
56%
Crime
14%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Verona a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Verona residents earn a median household income of $119,148 , which is 59% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $54,861. The unemployment rate stands at 2.0% (44% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,156 business establishments, including 102 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Verona is $382,800 , 36% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $593,445. Median rent is $1,462/month, with 27.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2001.

Safety & Crime

Verona reports 55 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 86% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 675/100K.

Education

63.3% of adults in Verona hold a bachelor's degree or higher (88% above the national average). 98.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Verona has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population14,499
Median Age38.3 yrs
Density1,751/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born5.6%
Veterans5.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$119,148
Per Capita$54,861
Unemployment2.0%
Poverty1.4%
County GDP$2,497M
Avg Weekly Wage$989

Housing

A+
Home Value$382,800
Rent$1,462
Ownership70.3%
Zillow$593,445
Housing Units6,038
Rent Burden27.6%

Crime

F
Violent55/100K
Property675/100K

Health

Obesity30.4%
Diabetes6.5%
Smoking7.8%
Heart Disease3.9%
Premature Death5,852/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain39.2 in/yr
Elevation1,005 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+63.3%
High School+98.7%
Graduate+21.9%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 50%
Commute18 min
Broadband95.8%
Internet Speed72 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries5

Did You Know?

Verona was founded in 1921.
The median home in Verona was built in 2001.
20.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is Dane County Regional/Truax Field (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.415 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
6.5% of the population has a disability.
There are 102 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.