Victor, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Ravalli County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
948 Population 2,107/sq mi density
$51,898 Median Income $21,373 per capita
$247,500 Home Value $372,249 Zillow
$954 Median Rent 24.9% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$51,898 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B+
Affordability
4.0 / 5.0
$247,500 home value, $954/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Victor, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,898
31% below
$21,373 per capita
Home Value
$247,500
12% below
Zillow: $372,249
Median Rent
$954/mo
18% below
24.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.4%
78% below
94.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.4%
1% above
13.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Victor Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Victor's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
69%
Home Value
88%
Rent
82%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
22%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Victor a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Victor residents earn a median household income of $51,898 , which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,373. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,394 business establishments, including 96 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Victor is $247,500 , 12% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $372,249. Median rent is $954/month, with 24.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

7.4% of adults in Victor hold a bachelor's degree or higher (78% below the national average). 94.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Victor has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population948
Median Age36.4 yrs
Density2,107/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans18.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$51,898
Per Capita$21,373
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,926M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,019

Housing

B+
Home Value$247,500
Rent$954
Ownership64.9%
Zillow$372,249
Housing Units317
Rent Burden24.9%

Health

Obesity32.4%
Diabetes7.4%
Smoking13.6%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death6,195/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain11.4 in/yr
Elevation3,414 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.4%
High School+94.3%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 28%
Commute21 min
Broadband94.9%
Internet Speed64 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Victor was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Missoula Montana (35 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.453 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
35.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.
273 declared natural disasters on record.