Victor, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Ravalli County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
948 Population 2,107/sq mi density
$51,898 Median Income $21,373 per capita
$247,500 Home Value $372,249 Zillow
$954 Median Rent 24.9% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$51,898 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B+
Affordability
4.0 / 5.0
$247,500 home value, $954/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
948
Census 2023
Population Density
2,107
per square mile
Land Area
0.5
square miles (1.2 km²)
Median Age
36.4 yrs
6% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

42.0%
Male
58.0%
Female
42%
58%

Race & Ethnicity

White 66% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 7.8% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 26.2%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
66%
Black
0%
Hispanic
7.8%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 99.2% US: 78.5%
Spanish 1% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
99.2%
Spanish
1%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.7%
Veterans
18.1%
202% above US avg (6%)
Disability
35.5%
173% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.0%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.0%
65% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.453
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population948
Population Year2023
Population Density2,107 / sq mi
Land Area0.5 sq mi
Median Age36.4 years

Gender

Male42.0%
Female58.0%

Race & Ethnicity

White66.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino7.8%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only99.2%
Spanish1.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans18.1%
Disability35.5%
Health Insurance97.0%
Uninsured3.0%
Broadband Access94.9%
Gini Coefficient0.453

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code6, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent