Wall, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Oglala Lakota County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
595 Population 226/sq mi density
$72,784 Median Income $43,155 per capita
$149,600 Home Value $326,975 Zillow
$514 Median Rent 9.0% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$72,784 median income, 3.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$149,600 home value, $514/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Wall, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$72,784
3% below
$43,155 per capita
Home Value
$149,600
47% below
Zillow: $326,975
Median Rent
$514/mo
56% below
9.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.4%
36% below
98.6% high school+
Unemployment
3.1%
14% below
0.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.1%
6% above
15.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Wall Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wall's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
97%
Home Value
53%
Rent
44%
Poverty
5%
Bachelor's
64%
Unemployment
86%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wall a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wall residents earn a median household income of $72,784 , which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $43,155. The unemployment rate stands at 3.1% (14% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 136 business establishments, including 10 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wall is $149,600 , 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $326,975. Median rent is $514/month, with 9.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Education

21.4% of adults in Wall hold a bachelor's degree or higher (36% below the national average). 98.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 1.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wall has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population595
Median Age50.0 yrs
Density226/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born2.4%
Veterans7.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$72,784
Per Capita$43,155
Unemployment3.1%
Poverty0.6%
County GDP$433M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,030

Housing

A+
Home Value$149,600
Rent$514
Ownership83.4%
Zillow$326,975
Housing Units360
Rent Burden9.0%

Health

Obesity34.1%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking15.9%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death40,417/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain17.7 in/yr
Elevation2,816 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.4%
High School+98.6%
Graduate+3.9%
School Score1.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 13% / D 84%
Commute17 min
Broadband90.5%
EV Stations2
Libraries9

Did You Know?

Wall was founded in 1908.
The median home in Wall was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Rapid City Regional (41 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.509 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.3% of the population has a disability.