Walnut Hill, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Washington County County

1.9 /5.0
D Poor
135 Population 355/sq mi density
$33,000 Home Value $197,211 Zillow
55°F Avg Temperature
D
Overall
1.9 / 5.0
Below average overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
10.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Walnut Hill, IL

At a Glance

Home Value
$33,000
88% below
Zillow: $197,211
Bachelor's Degree+
10.9%
68% below
83.7% high school+
Unemployment
4.8%
33% above
33.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.6%
11% above
14.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Walnut Hill Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Walnut Hill's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Home Value
12%
Poverty
269%
Bachelor's
32%
Unemployment
133%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Walnut Hill a Good Place to Live?

D
1.9 / 5.0 - Poor
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Walnut Hill is $33,000 , 88% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $197,211. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1968.

Education

10.9% of adults in Walnut Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher (68% below the national average). 83.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Walnut Hill has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population135
Median Age50.4 yrs
Density355/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans18.8%

Economy

Median Income
Per Capita$28,261
Unemployment4.8%
Poverty33.3%
County GDP$1,259M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,162

Housing

Home Value$33,000
Rent
Ownership81.5%
Zillow$197,211
Housing Units43
Rent Burden23.3%

Health

Obesity35.6%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking14.0%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death8,641/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain44.7 in/yr
Elevation571 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.9%
High School+83.7%
Graduate+11.1%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute40 min
Broadband70.4%
Internet Speed66 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Walnut Hill was built in 1968.
The nearest airport is St Louis Regional (61 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.404 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
18.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.