At a Glance
Home Value
$33,000
Zillow: $197,211
Bachelor's Degree+
10.9%
83.7% high school+
Unemployment
4.8%
33.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.6%
14.0% smoking rate
How Walnut Hill Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Walnut Hill's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Walnut Hill a Good Place to Live?
D
1.9 / 5.0 - Poor
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Walnut Hill is $33,000 , 88% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $197,211. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1968.
Education
10.9% of adults in Walnut Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(68% below the national average).
83.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Walnut Hill has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C).
Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.7 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population135
Median Age50.4 yrs
Density355/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans18.8%
Economy
Median Income
Per Capita$28,261
Unemployment4.8%
Poverty33.3%
County GDP$1,259M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,162
Housing
Home Value$33,000
Rent
Ownership81.5%
Zillow$197,211
Housing Units43
Rent Burden23.3%
Health
Obesity35.6%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking14.0%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death8,641/100K
Climate
Avg Temp55°F
Rain44.7 in/yr
Elevation571 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+10.9%
High School+83.7%
Graduate+11.1%
School Score5.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute40 min
Broadband70.4%
Internet Speed66 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries2
Did You Know?
The median home in Walnut Hill was built in 1968.
The nearest airport is St Louis Regional (61 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.404 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
18.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.