Ware, MA

Full City Profile · Massachusetts · Hampden County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
5,723 Population 920/sq mi density
$52,039 Median Income $29,764 per capita
$229,700 Home Value $354,232 Zillow
$1,046 Median Rent 32.0% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
715 Violent Crime/100K 357 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$52,039 median income, 11.9% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$229,700 home value, $1,046/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
715 violent crimes/100K (88% above avg)
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
15.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Ware, MA

At a Glance

Median Income
$52,039
31% below
$29,764 per capita
Home Value
$229,700
19% below
Zillow: $354,232
Median Rent
$1,046/mo
10% below
32.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
715/100K
88% above
357/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
15.9%
53% below
90.6% high school+
Unemployment
11.9%
231% above
9.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.1%
9% below
19.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Ware Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ware's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
69%
Home Value
81%
Rent
90%
Poverty
79%
Bachelor's
47%
Unemployment
331%
Crime
188%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ware a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.5 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ware residents earn a median household income of $52,039 , which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,764. The unemployment rate stands at 11.9% (231% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 18,727 business establishments, including 907 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ware is $229,700 , 19% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $354,232. Median rent is $1,046/month, with 32.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 105.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1945.

Safety & Crime

Ware reports 715 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 88% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 357/100K.

Education

15.9% of adults in Ware hold a bachelor's degree or higher (53% below the national average). 90.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ware has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population5,723
Median Age42.0 yrs
Density920/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born4.2%
Veterans5.6%

Economy

C+
Median Income$52,039
Per Capita$29,764
Unemployment11.9%
Poverty9.8%
County GDP$30,598M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,208

Housing

A
Home Value$229,700
Rent$1,046
Ownership56.6%
Zillow$354,232
Housing Units3,248
Rent Burden32.0%

Crime

F
Violent715/100K
Property357/100K

Health

Obesity29.1%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking19.0%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death8,992/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain48.6 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation414 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.9%
High School+90.6%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 45% / D 53%
Commute25 min
Broadband88.6%
Internet Speed158 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries33

Did You Know?

The median home in Ware was built in 1945.
The nearest airport is Worcester Regional (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.471 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
13.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 158 Mbps.
There are 907 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 52 fatal vehicle crashes.