Ware, MA
Full City Profile · Massachusetts · Hampden County County
2.5
/5.0
C+
Fair
5,723
Population
920/sq mi density
$52,039
Median Income
$29,764 per capita
$229,700
Home Value
$354,232 Zillow
$1,046
Median Rent
32.0% income on rent
48°F
Avg Temperature
715
Violent Crime/100K
357 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$52,039 median income, 11.9% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$229,700 home value, $1,046/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
715 violent crimes/100K (88% above avg)
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
15.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
5,723
Census 2023
Population Density
920
per square mile
Land Area
6.3
square miles (16.4 km²)
Median Age
42.0 yrs
8% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
46.2%
Male
53.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 4.6% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 7.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.2% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
88%
Black
4.6%
Hispanic
7.6%
Asian
0.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 91.5% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 11% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
91.5%
Spanish
11%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
4.2%
Veterans
5.6%
7% below US avg (6%)
Disability
13.4%
3% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.2%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.8%
56% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.471
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 5,723 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 920 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 6.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 42.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 46.2% |
| Female | 53.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.0% |
| Black or African American | 4.6% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 7.6% |
| Asian | 0.2% |
Language
| English Only | 91.5% |
| Spanish | 11.0% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 4.2% |
| Veterans | 5.6% |
| Disability | 13.4% |
| Health Insurance | 96.2% |
| Uninsured | 3.8% |
| Broadband Access | 88.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.471 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |