Violent Crime
136/100K
64% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.6%
30% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Warrington Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population51
Median AgeN/A
Density319/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans51.0%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per CapitaN/A
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$4,922M
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$276,549
Housing Units23
Rent Burden25.1%
Crime
F
Violent136/100K
Property1,698/100K
Health
Obesity41.6%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking17.8%
Depression26.6%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain47.8 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation969 ft (295 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.41
Community
2024 VoteR 66% / D 32%
CommuteN/A
Broadband26.0%
EV Stations8
Libraries4
Is Warrington a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Warrington receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Warrington offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Safety & Crime
Warrington is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 136 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,698 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Warrington experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.8 inches, including 20.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Warrington has a population of 51 with a density of 319 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The gender split is 49% female and 51% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 51.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 50.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Race & Ethnicity
Warrington vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Warrington vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Warrington is N/A. The average weekly wage is $1,089, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,045 business establishments, including 132 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living.
Income: Warrington vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,089 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $84,839 |
| Gini Index | 0.394 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,045 |
| County GDP | $4,922M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 132 |
| Healthcare | 155 |
| Retail | 164 |
| Manufacturing | 73 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,198 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $276,549. Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 23 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $3,198. 25.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 23 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,198 |
| 9% below US avg |
In Warrington, 41.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 35.4% have high blood pressure. 17.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.9% report binge drinking. 23.5% are physically inactive. 26.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.1% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,203. The dentist ratio is 1:2,967. 69.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Warrington vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.6% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.4% |
| Asthma | 11.4% |
| COPD | 7.6% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.8% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.5% |
| Depression | 26.6% |
| Mental Distress | 19.1% |
| Physical Distress | 13.7% |
| Short Sleep | 35.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,203 |
| Dentists | 1:2,967 |
| Mental Health | 1:798 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.6% |
| Dental Visits | 61.3% |
| Premature Death | 7,434/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 69.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 155 |
Warrington has a violent crime rate of 136 per 100,000 residents, 64% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,698 per 100,000, 13% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 12 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Warrington receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Warrington vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 135.6/100K |
| 64% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,697.8/100K |
| 13% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 12 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Warrington experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 20.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 969 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.9°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 969 ft (295 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 319/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.9087°N, 85.6353°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Hancock County County |
| Nearest Airport | Delaware County Regional (MIE) 26 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.8"
26% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.41"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 44.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 89.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
9 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.8 on Jun 17, 2021.
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
141 km |
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
34 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
92 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
97 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
121 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
91 km |
| Apr 4, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio |
M2.9 |
118 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio |
M2.6 |
138 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
119 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
576 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 50 fatalities, 1,596 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 11, 1998 |
EF4 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1980 |
EF4 |
35 km |
2 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
18 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
35 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
87 km |
4 |
| May 14, 1972 |
EF4 |
41 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
84 km |
25 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
75 km |
4 |
| Apr 25, 1961 |
EF4 |
39 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 1956 |
EF4 |
74 km |
1 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF3 |
53 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
96 km |
3 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 2008 |
EF3 |
50 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,102 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,102 |
74 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| March |
39°F (4°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
42°F (5°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Warrington has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 27°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.7 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.4") and January the driest (2.2").
Average costs for common services in Warrington. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Warrington
What is the population of Warrington?
Warrington has a population of 51 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 319 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The population is 49% female and 51% male.
Is Warrington expensive to live in?
Warrington is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100.
Is Warrington safe?
Warrington is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 136 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,698 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Warrington receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Warrington?
Warrington has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.8 inches, with 20.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Warrington?
The job market in Warrington is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,089. There are 2,045 business establishments in the area, including 132 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Warrington?
Schools in Warrington score 6.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Warrington hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Warrington?
The obesity rate in Warrington is 41.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.8% of adults are smokers. 23.5% are physically inactive. 26.6% of residents report depression. 69.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,203.
What are the demographics of Warrington?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Warrington is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 51.0% of the population are military veterans. 50.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.