Webberville, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Ingham County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
1,339 Population 736/sq mi density
$52,879 Median Income $29,065 per capita
$154,900 Home Value $279,157 Zillow
$794 Median Rent 29.9% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$52,879 median income, 8.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$154,900 home value, $794/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
10.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Webberville, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$52,879
30% below
$29,065 per capita
Home Value
$154,900
45% below
Zillow: $279,157
Median Rent
$794/mo
32% below
29.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.8%
68% below
90.1% high school+
Unemployment
8.3%
131% above
16.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.3%
10% above
15.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Webberville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Webberville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
70%
Home Value
55%
Rent
68%
Poverty
136%
Bachelor's
32%
Unemployment
231%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Webberville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Webberville residents earn a median household income of $52,879 , which is 30% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,065. The unemployment rate stands at 8.3% (131% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,868 business establishments, including 619 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Webberville is $154,900 , 45% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $279,157. Median rent is $794/month, with 29.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Education

10.8% of adults in Webberville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (68% below the national average). 90.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Webberville has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population1,339
Median Age37.4 yrs
Density736/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.8%
Veterans8.7%

Economy

C+
Median Income$52,879
Per Capita$29,065
Unemployment8.3%
Poverty16.9%
County GDP$23,569M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,318

Housing

A+
Home Value$154,900
Rent$794
Ownership78.2%
Zillow$279,157
Housing Units622
Rent Burden29.9%

Health

Obesity35.3%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking15.1%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death9,801/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain34.9 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation888 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.8%
High School+90.1%
Graduate+3.7%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 34% / D 64%
Commute27 min
Broadband87.9%
Internet Speed168 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries16

Did You Know?

Webberville was founded in 1837.
The median home in Webberville was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Capital Region International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.476 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
16.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 168 Mbps.
There are 619 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 27 fatal vehicle crashes.