Weldon Spring Heights, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

4.9 /5.0
A+ Excellent
198 Population 1,980/sq mi density
$171,250 Median Income $49,137 per capita
$419,000 Home Value $614,708 Zillow
56°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.9 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$171,250 median income, 4.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$419,000 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
59.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Weldon Spring Heights, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$171,250
128% above
$49,137 per capita
Home Value
$419,000
49% above
Zillow: $614,708
Bachelor's Degree+
59.5%
77% above
99.1% high school+
Unemployment
4.2%
17% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.9%
2% above
9.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Weldon Spring Heights Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Weldon Spring Heights's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
228%
Home Value
149%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
177%
Unemployment
117%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Weldon Spring Heights a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.9 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Weldon Spring Heights residents earn a median household income of $171,250 , which is 128% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $49,137. The unemployment rate stands at 4.2% (17% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Weldon Spring Heights is $419,000 , 49% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $614,708. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1947.

Education

59.5% of adults in Weldon Spring Heights hold a bachelor's degree or higher (77% above the national average). 99.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Weldon Spring Heights has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population198
Median Age36.7 yrs
Density1,980/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans7.8%

Economy

A+
Median Income$171,250
Per Capita$49,137
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty0.0%

Housing

A+
Home Value$419,000
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$614,708
Housing Units44
Rent Burden27.9%

Health

Obesity32.9%
Diabetes7.6%
Smoking9.9%
Heart Disease4.2%

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain39.8 in/yr
Elevation646 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+59.5%
High School+99.1%
Graduate+20.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute26 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

The median home in Weldon Spring Heights was built in 1947.
The nearest airport is St Louis Lambert International (17 miles).
6.6% of the population has a disability.