Median Income
$171,250
128% higher than US avg
Home Value
$419,000
49% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
59.5%
77% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.9%
2% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.2%
17% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Weldon Spring Heights Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population198
Median Age36.7 yrs
Density1,980/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans7.8%
Economy
A+
Median Income$171,250
Per Capita$49,137
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty0.0%
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$419,000
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$614,708
Housing Units44
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity32.9%
Uninsured1.0%
Smoking9.9%
Depression24.5%
Heart Disease4.2%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain39.8 in/yr
Elevation646 ft (197 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+59.5%
High School+99.1%
Graduate+20.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute26 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Is Weldon Spring Heights a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Weldon Spring Heights receives an overall livability score of 4.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Weldon Spring Heights stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Weldon Spring Heights is $171,250, which is significantly higher than the national average / 128% above $75,149. This places Weldon Spring Heights among higher-income communities. Unemployment stands at 4.2%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Weldon Spring Heights is $419,000, 49% above the national median. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
Weldon Spring Heights is a highly educated community / 59.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 99.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Weldon Spring Heights enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.8 inches, including 13.5 inches of snow.
Weldon Spring Heights has a population of 198 with a density of 1,980 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 36.7 years, 6% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 42.4% female and 57.6% male. The city is predominantly White (96%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.7% of residents. 7.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 6.6% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 99.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
198
Total Population
2023 Census
36.7yrs
Median Age
6% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Weldon Spring Heights vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.7%
24% above US avg
Spanish
4.1%
69% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Weldon Spring Heights vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Weldon Spring Heights is $171,250, which is 128% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $49,137 (above the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 4.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 11.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Weldon Spring Heights vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $171,250 |
| 128% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $49,137 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.2% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 11.6% |
The median home value in Weldon Spring Heights is $419,000, 49% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $614,708, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 44 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1947. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $419,000 |
| 49% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $614,708 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 44 |
| Median Year Built | 1947 |
Property Tax
In Weldon Spring Heights, 32.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 7.6% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.2% of residents, below the national average. 26.0% have high blood pressure. 9.9% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 20.7% report binge drinking. 18.7% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 15.5% experience frequent mental distress. 1.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Weldon Spring Heights vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.9% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.6% |
| Heart Disease | 4.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.0% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 4.1% |
| Cancer | 7.8% |
| Stroke | 2.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 9.9% |
| 29% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.7% |
| Depression | 24.5% |
| Mental Distress | 15.5% |
| Physical Distress | 9.9% |
| Short Sleep | 36.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 99.0% |
| Uninsured | 1.0% |
| 88% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.8% |
| Dental Visits | 73.9% |
Food & Exercise
Weldon Spring Heights enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.8 inches. The area receives 13.5 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 646 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.1°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 646 ft (197 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,980/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.7051°N, 90.6852°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | St Louis Lambert International (STL) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
39.8"
5% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
4.58"
Earthquake History
31 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Sep 19, 2024.
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
72 km |
| Mar 2, 1990 |
9 km NW of Vernon, Illinois |
M3.4 |
132 km |
| Aug 27, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M3.3 |
72 km |
| Apr 6, 1994 |
2 km NE of Tamaroa, Illinois |
M3.2 |
142 km |
| Jan 29, 1993 |
7 km WNW of Brownstown, Illinois |
M3.2 |
148 km |
| Jul 1, 2017 |
9 km SSE of Mulberry Grove, Illinois |
M3.1 |
127 km |
| Feb 28, 1994 |
5 km NW of Harrison, Illinois |
M3.0 |
150 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
85 km |
| Sep 5, 1995 |
3 km N of Woodlawn, Illinois |
M2.9 |
148 km |
| May 18, 2006 |
9 km SSE of De Soto, Missouri |
M2.9 |
74 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
136 km |
| Apr 29, 2022 |
1 km SSW of Peerless Park, Missouri |
M2.8 |
25 km |
| Mar 28, 2024 |
1 km NNE of Germantown, Illinois |
M2.8 |
101 km |
| Aug 26, 1992 |
5 km W of Frohna, Missouri |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| Jul 31, 1995 |
8 km SSW of Caledonia, Missouri |
M2.8 |
113 km |
| Sep 13, 1997 |
3 km SSE of Darmstadt, Illinois |
M2.8 |
97 km |
| May 5, 2008 |
3 km SSE of Fenton, Missouri |
M2.8 |
34 km |
| Jul 15, 1990 |
7 km SW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.7 |
93 km |
| Nov 12, 1996 |
15 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M2.7 |
82 km |
| Jun 16, 1993 |
2 km SE of Longtown, Missouri |
M2.7 |
143 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
529 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 56 fatalities, 1,072 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 22, 2011 |
EF4 |
18 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1981 |
EF4 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
91 km |
2 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF4 |
12 km |
3 |
| Feb 10, 1959 |
EF4 |
21 km |
21 |
| Feb 24, 1956 |
EF4 |
35 km |
6 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
55 km |
6 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
23 km |
1 |
| May 31, 2013 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| May 31, 2013 |
EF3 |
6 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
30 km |
1 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 1988 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 1988 |
EF3 |
11 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1984 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
88 km |
2 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
14 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SMITH MILL HOLLOW (3,978 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
SMITH MILL HOLLOW |
3,978 |
88 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,688 |
88 km |
| 2004 |
CICERO CREEK |
1,846 |
80 km |
| 2021 |
BERRYMAN BLOCK B AND C |
1,728 |
91 km |
| 2024 |
HARMON SPRING RX |
1,330 |
86 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
1,285 |
86 km |
| 2024 |
RENAULT |
1,085 |
97 km |
| 2024 |
FLATWOODS RX |
796 |
89 km |
| 2022 |
NORTH KOFFER HOLLOW |
783 |
90 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
600 |
87 km |
| 2024 |
PIGEON ROOST |
583 |
95 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
549 |
83 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
533 |
94 km |
| 1997 |
FLATWOODS |
530 |
89 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
2.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
56°F (14°C) |
4.6 in |
Wettest |
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
3.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
2.3 in |
|
Weldon Spring Heights has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 32°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.8 inches, with April being the wettest month (4.6") and February the driest (2.0").
Average costs for common services in Weldon Spring Heights. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Weldon Spring Heights
What is the population of Weldon Spring Heights?
Weldon Spring Heights has a population of 198 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 1,980 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 42.4% female and 57.6% male.
Is Weldon Spring Heights expensive to live in?
Weldon Spring Heights is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $171,250, 128% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $419,000 (49% above the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Weldon Spring Heights?
Weldon Spring Heights enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 39.8 inches, with 13.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Weldon Spring Heights?
Weldon Spring Heights has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.2%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 11.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Weldon Spring Heights?
The median home value in Weldon Spring Heights is $419,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $614,708. The homeownership rate is 100.0%.
How are the schools in Weldon Spring Heights?
Schools in Weldon Spring Heights score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 59.5% of adults in Weldon Spring Heights hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 99.1% have completed high school. 20.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Weldon Spring Heights?
The obesity rate in Weldon Spring Heights is 32.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 9.9% of adults are smokers. 18.7% are physically inactive. 24.5% of residents report depression. 1.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Weldon Spring Heights?
The average commute in Weldon Spring Heights is 26 minutes. 82.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Weldon Spring Heights?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Weldon Spring Heights is 96% White. 97.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.1% speak Spanish. 7.8% of the population are military veterans. 6.6% of residents have a disability. 99.0% have health insurance coverage.