Median Income
$67,404
10% lower than US avg
Home Value
$142,000
50% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
10.5%
69% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$963
17% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.9%
21% higher than US avg
Unemployment
6.2%
72% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
17.1%
38% higher than US avg
How Wellington Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population553
Median Age39.8 yrs
Density507/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans11.6%
Economy
B
Median Income$67,404
Per Capita$31,799
Unemployment6.2%
Poverty17.1%
Commute31 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$142,000
Rent$963
Ownership80.9%
Zillow$219,836
Housing Units311
Rent Burden22.0%
Health
Obesity38.9%
Uninsured5.4%
Smoking20.1%
Depression27.1%
Heart Disease6.4%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (11°C)
Rain42.1 in/yr
Elevation778 ft (237 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+10.5%
High School+94.4%
Graduate+3.4%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute31 min
Broadband80.9%
EV Stations1
Is Wellington a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Wellington receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, high obesity rates. Wellington offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Wellington is $67,404, 10% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.2% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 17.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Wellington is $142,000, 50% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $963 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
10.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Wellington experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches, including 13.8 inches of snow.
Wellington has a population of 553 with a density of 507 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age is 39.8 years, 2% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.5% female and 50.5% male. The city is predominantly White (95.3%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 11.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.4% of residents have a disability. 94.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
553
Total Population
2023 Census
39.8yrs
Median Age
2% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Wellington vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Wellington vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Wellington is $67,404, which is 10% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,799 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 6.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 17.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Wellington vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $67,404 |
| 10% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,799 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.2% |
| 72% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 17.1% |
| 38% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 31.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Wellington is $142,000, 50% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $219,836, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $239,000 with homes selling in an average of 57 days. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $963 (17% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 80.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 311 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1957. 22.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $142,000 |
| 50% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $219,836 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $239,000 |
| Median List Price | $195,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $239,000 |
| Median List Price | $195,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $85 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 57 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $963 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 22.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 80.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 80.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 19.1% |
| Housing Units | 311 |
| Median Year Built | 1957 |
Property Tax
In Wellington, 38.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 33.7% have high blood pressure. 20.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.9% report binge drinking. 30.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.4% experience frequent mental distress. 5.4% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Wellington vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.9% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.7% |
| Heart Disease | 6.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.7% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 8.7% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.1% |
| 44% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.8% |
| Depression | 27.1% |
| Mental Distress | 20.4% |
| Physical Distress | 15.3% |
| Short Sleep | 42.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.6% |
| Uninsured | 5.4% |
| 37% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 74.6% |
| Dental Visits | 49.0% |
Food & Exercise
Wellington experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches. The area receives 13.8 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 778 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 52.6°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 778 ft (237 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 507/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.1342°N, 93.9827°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kansas City International (MCI) 41 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.1"
11% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.31"
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
75 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
118 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
123 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
145 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
62 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
89 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
73 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
477 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 17 fatalities, 360 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
86 km |
3 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
74 km |
2 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
44 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
29 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
21 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
63 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
78 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF4 |
82 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
16 km |
1 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
93 km |
2 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,089 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,089 |
88 km |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
47 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
1.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
31°F (-0°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
6.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
42°F (5°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-0°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Wellington has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 26°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.3") and January the driest (1.3").
Average costs for common services in Wellington. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Wellington
What is the population of Wellington?
Wellington has a population of 553 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 507 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.8 years. The population is 49.5% female and 50.5% male.
Is Wellington expensive to live in?
Wellington is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $67,404, 10% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $142,000 (50% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $963 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Wellington?
Wellington has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.1 inches, with 13.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Wellington?
The unemployment rate in Wellington is 6.2%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average commute time is 31 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Wellington?
The median home value in Wellington is $142,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $219,836. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $239,000, with homes typically selling within 57 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $963. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 80.9%.
How are the schools in Wellington?
Schools in Wellington score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 10.5% of adults in Wellington hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.4% have completed high school. 3.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Wellington?
The obesity rate in Wellington is 38.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.1% of adults are smokers. 30.8% are physically inactive. 27.1% of residents report depression. 5.4% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Wellington?
The average commute in Wellington is 31 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 88.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Wellington?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Wellington is 95.3% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 11.6% of the population are military veterans. 15.4% of residents have a disability. 94.6% have health insurance coverage.