Wendell, ID

Full City Profile · Idaho · Gooding County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
2,940 Population 2,085/sq mi density
$54,850 Median Income $24,168 per capita
$209,600 Home Value $338,033 Zillow
$783 Median Rent 19.2% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
263 Violent Crime/100K 494 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$54,850 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$209,600 home value, $783/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
263 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Wendell, ID

At a Glance

Median Income
$54,850
27% below
$24,168 per capita
Home Value
$209,600
26% below
Zillow: $338,033
Median Rent
$783/mo
33% below
19.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
263/100K
31% below
494/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
10.3%
69% below
61.1% high school+
Unemployment
2.7%
25% below
9.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.9%
12% above
16.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Wendell Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wendell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
73%
Home Value
74%
Rent
67%
Poverty
77%
Bachelor's
31%
Unemployment
75%
Crime
69%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wendell a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wendell residents earn a median household income of $54,850 , which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,168. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7% (25% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 627 business establishments, including 34 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wendell is $209,600 , 26% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $338,033. Median rent is $783/month, with 19.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 95.5 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Safety & Crime

Wendell reports 263 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 31% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 494/100K.

Education

10.3% of adults in Wendell hold a bachelor's degree or higher (69% below the national average). 61.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wendell has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 9.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,940
Median Age38.9 yrs
Density2,085/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born22.1%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$54,850
Per Capita$24,168
Unemployment2.7%
Poverty9.5%
County GDP$1,765M
Avg Weekly Wage$939

Housing

A+
Home Value$209,600
Rent$783
Ownership70.4%
Zillow$338,033
Housing Units1,021
Rent Burden19.2%

Crime

F
Violent263/100K
Property494/100K

Health

Obesity35.9%
Diabetes12.2%
Smoking16.6%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death8,157/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain9.9 in/yr
Elevation3,435 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.3%
High School+61.1%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 79% / D 19%
Commute20 min
Broadband72.5%
Internet Speed45 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Wendell was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Joslin Field/Magic Valley Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.450 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
16.2% of the population has a disability.
22.1% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.