Wendell, ID
Full City Profile · Idaho · Gooding County County
2.8
/5.0
C+
Fair
2,940
Population
2,085/sq mi density
$54,850
Median Income
$24,168 per capita
$209,600
Home Value
$338,033 Zillow
$783
Median Rent
19.2% income on rent
50°F
Avg Temperature
263
Violent Crime/100K
494 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$54,850 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$209,600 home value, $783/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
263 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Wendell experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 9.9 inches. The area receives 24.2 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 50.2°F |
| 7% below US avg | |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,435 ft (1,047 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,085/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.7747°N, 114.7030°W |
| Timezone | America/Boise |
| County | Gooding County County |
| Nearest Airport | Joslin Field/Magic Valley Regional (TWF) 23 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 25.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 36.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 3.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate |
| Flood | Very Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Very Low |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Volcano | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Nearby Volcanoes
4 volcanoes within 200 km. Closest: Black Butte Crater Lava Field (54 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Black Butte Crater Lava Field | Shield | 1,478 m (4,849 ft) | -8400 | 54 km |
| Craters of the Moon | Pyroclastic cone(s) | 2,005 m (6,578 ft) | -130 | 121 km |
| Wapi Lava Field | Shield | 1,604 m (5,262 ft) | -300 | 122 km |
| Hell's Half Acre | Shield | 1,631 m (5,351 ft) | -3250 | 200 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29°F (-2°C) | 1.2 in | Coldest |
| February | 33°F (1°C) | 0.7 in | |
| March | 42°F (6°C) | 1.1 in | |
| April | 48°F (9°C) | 1.1 in | |
| May | 57°F (14°C) | 1.4 in | Wettest |
| June | 65°F (19°C) | 0.6 in | |
| July | 74°F (23°C) | 0.1 in | Warmest, Driest |
| August | 72°F (22°C) | 0.3 in | |
| September | 63°F (17°C) | 0.3 in | |
| October | 51°F (10°C) | 0.8 in | |
| November | 38°F (4°C) | 1.0 in | |
| December | 29°F (-1°C) | 1.3 in |
Wendell has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 29°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 9.9 inches, with May being the wettest month (1.4") and July the driest (0.1").