Wesley Chapel, FL

Full City Profile · Florida · Pasco County County

4.7 /5.0
A+ Excellent
71,965 Population 1,638/sq mi density
$107,004 Median Income $44,363 per capita
$368,600 Home Value $400,424 Zillow
$2,000 Median Rent 28.8% income on rent
72°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$107,004 median income, 4.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$368,600 home value, $2,000/mo rent
A+
Education
4.8 / 5.0
47.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Wesley Chapel, FL

At a Glance

Median Income
$107,004
42% above
$44,363 per capita
Home Value
$368,600
31% above
Zillow: $400,424
Median Rent
$2,000/mo
72% above
28.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
47.1%
40% above
94.7% high school+
Unemployment
4.7%
31% above
5.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.5%
8% below
10.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
72°F

How Wesley Chapel Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wesley Chapel's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
142%
Home Value
131%
Rent
172%
Poverty
48%
Bachelor's
140%
Unemployment
131%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wesley Chapel a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.7 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wesley Chapel residents earn a median household income of $107,004 , which is 42% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,363. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7% (31% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 15,144 business establishments, including 894 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wesley Chapel is $368,600 , 31% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $400,424. Median rent is $2,000/month, with 28.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.4 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2004.

Education

47.1% of adults in Wesley Chapel hold a bachelor's degree or higher (40% above the national average). 94.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wesley Chapel has an average annual temperature of 72°F (22°C). Winters average 60°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population71,965
Median Age36.7 yrs
Density1,638/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born18.3%
Veterans9.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$107,004
Per Capita$44,363
Unemployment4.7%
Poverty5.9%
County GDP$24,175M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,075

Housing

A+
Home Value$368,600
Rent$2,000
Ownership76.6%
Zillow$400,424
Housing Units24,520
Rent Burden28.8%

Health

Obesity29.5%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking10.2%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death9,901/100K

Climate

Avg Temp72°F
Rain53.0 in/yr
Elevation79 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+47.1%
High School+94.7%
Graduate+18.6%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute32 min
Broadband96.3%
Internet Speed156 Mbps
EV Stations14
Libraries10

Did You Know?

The median home in Wesley Chapel was built in 2004.
26.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is Tampa International (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.456 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
10.2% of the population has a disability.
18.3% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 156 Mbps.
There are 894 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 98 fatal vehicle crashes.