West Terre Haute, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Vigo County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
2,073 Population 2,764/sq mi density
$49,770 Median Income $35,908 per capita
$72,300 Home Value $171,428 Zillow
$733 Median Rent 30.3% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$49,770 median income, 6.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$72,300 home value, $733/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
6.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
2,073
Census 2023
Population Density
2,764
per square mile
Land Area
0.8
square miles (1.9 km²)
Median Age
37.1 yrs
5% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

52.2%
Male
47.8%
Female
52%
48%

Race & Ethnicity

White 95.9% US: 61.6%
Black 2.2% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0.2% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 1.7%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
95.9%
Black
2.2%
Hispanic
0.2%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 98.4% US: 78.5%
Spanish 1.8% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98.4%
Spanish
1.8%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
6.7%
12% above US avg (6%)
Disability
24.7%
90% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
88.3%
3% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
11.7%
36% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.474
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population2,073
Population Year2023
Population Density2,764 / sq mi
Land Area0.8 sq mi
Median Age37.1 years

Gender

Male52.2%
Female47.8%

Race & Ethnicity

White95.9%
Black or African American2.2%
Hispanic or Latino0.2%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only98.4%
Spanish1.8%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.7%
Disability24.7%
Health Insurance88.3%
Uninsured11.7%
Broadband Access83.4%
Gini Coefficient0.474

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code3, Metro / under 250K