Median Income
$52,292
30% lower than US avg
Home Value
$164,700
42% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
154/100K
59% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
19.0%
44% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$929
20% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.9%
6% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.4%
61% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.8%
5% lower than US avg
How West Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,571
Median Age36.5 yrs
Density1,504/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Largest GroupWhite 72%
Veterans5.0%
Economy
B+
Median Income$52,292
Per Capita$26,524
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty11.8%
County GDP$1,721M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$164,700
Rent$929
Ownership63.5%
Zillow$300,245
Housing Units972
Rent Burden44.2%
Crime
F
Violent154/100K
Property308/100K
Health
Obesity33.9%
Uninsured15.1%
Smoking15.3%
Depression26.3%
Heart Disease5.4%
Climate
Avg Temp67°F (19°C)
Rain36.2 in/yr
Elevation650 ft (198 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.0%
High School+82.0%
Graduate+7.8%
School Score4.95
Community
2024 VoteR 82% / D 17%
Commute25 min
Broadband84.9%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is West a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, West receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. West offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in West is $52,292, 30% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.4%. 11.8% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in West is $164,700, 42% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $929 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in West is below the national average at 154 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 308 per 100,000, 84% below the national average.
Education
19.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
West enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F. Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 86°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.2 inches.
West has a population of 2,571 with a density of 1,504 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age is 36.5 years, 6% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 57.9% female and 42.1% male. The city is predominantly White (71.6%), with 25.2% Hispanic, 2.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 83.7% of residents, while 14.8% speak Spanish. 5.0% of the population are veterans. 19.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 84.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
2,571
Total Population
2023 Census
36.5yrs
Median Age
6% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
83.7%
7% above US avg
Spanish
14.8%
10% above US avg
The median household income in West is $52,292, which is 30% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,524 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,083, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 11.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 810 business establishments, including 63 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 10.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $52,292 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,524 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,083 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $64,216 |
| Gini Index | 0.441 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.4% |
| 61% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.8% |
| 5% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 810 |
| County GDP | $1,721M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 63 |
| Healthcare | 52 |
| Retail | 115 |
| Manufacturing | 43 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,981 |
| 71% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.63% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 10.3% |
The median home value in West is $164,700, 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $300,245, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $158,760 with homes selling in an average of 65 days. Homes sell for 95.9% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $929 (20% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 63.5% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 972 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1956. The average annual property tax is $5,981 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 44.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $164,700 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $300,245 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $158,760 |
| Median List Price | $169,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $158,760 |
| Median List Price | $169,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $129 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Days on Market | 65 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.9% |
| Price Drops | 25.0% |
| Inventory | 12 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $929 |
| 20% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 44.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 63.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 63.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 36.5% |
| Housing Units | 972 |
| Median Year Built | 1956 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,981 |
| 71% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.63% |
In West, 33.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.4% of residents. 31.6% have high blood pressure. 15.3% are current smokers. 18.7% report binge drinking. 25.9% are physically inactive. 26.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.6% experience frequent mental distress. 15.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,052. The dentist ratio is 1:2,871. 48.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: West vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.9% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.6% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 6.8% |
| Cancer | 6.9% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.3% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.9% |
| Depression | 26.3% |
| Mental Distress | 19.6% |
| Physical Distress | 13.9% |
| Short Sleep | 38.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.9% |
| Uninsured | 15.1% |
| 76% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:4,052 |
| Dentists | 1:2,871 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,381 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.5% |
| Dental Visits | 52.6% |
| Premature Death | 12,166/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 48.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 52 |
West has a violent crime rate of 154 per 100,000 residents, 59% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 308 per 100,000, 84% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 8 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, West receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: West vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 154.0/100K |
| 59% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 308.1/100K |
| 84% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 8 |
| Traffic Accidents | 30 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.7 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
West enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 86°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.2 inches. The city sits at an elevation of 650 feet.
Temperature
47°F Jan (9°C)
86°F Jul (30°C)
| Annual Average | 67.1°F |
| 24% above US avg |
| January Average | 47°F (9°C) |
| July Average | 86°F (30°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 650 ft (198 m) |
| Area | 1.7 sq mi (4.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,504/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 31.8031°N, 97.0946°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Hill County County |
| Nearest Airport | Waco Regional (ACT) 15 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
36.2"
5% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.55"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 73.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 70.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 32.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
87 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M3.1 on May 1, 2024.
| May 7, 2015 |
5 km N of Venus, Texas |
M4.0 |
76 km |
| Jan 7, 2015 |
6 km NE of Irving, Texas |
M3.6 |
118 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
1 km NNW of Azle, Texas |
M3.6 |
131 km |
| Dec 8, 2013 |
0 km NNE of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.6 |
132 km |
| Jan 6, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Irving, Texas |
M3.5 |
116 km |
| Jun 24, 2012 |
3 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.5 |
77 km |
| Sep 30, 2012 |
4 km NW of Irving, Texas |
M3.4 |
116 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
3 km WNW of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.4 |
134 km |
| May 19, 2018 |
8 km NW of Venus, Texas |
M3.4 |
76 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Irving, Texas |
M3.3 |
118 km |
| Jan 18, 2012 |
9 km SSE of Godley, Texas |
M3.3 |
73 km |
| Jun 15, 2012 |
5 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.3 |
75 km |
| May 16, 2009 |
5 km NNW of Grand Prairie, Texas |
M3.3 |
111 km |
| May 18, 2015 |
5 km N of Irving, Texas |
M3.3 |
119 km |
| May 1, 2024 |
7 km S of Mansfield, Texas |
M3.2 |
77 km |
| May 3, 2015 |
4 km N of Irving, Texas |
M3.2 |
117 km |
| May 1, 2024 |
7 km SSW of Mansfield, Texas |
M3.1 |
78 km |
| Jan 13, 2014 |
2 km ESE of Reno, Texas |
M3.1 |
133 km |
| Jan 7, 2015 |
4 km NE of Irving, Texas |
M3.1 |
117 km |
| Nov 29, 2013 |
1 km S of Pelican Bay, Texas |
M3.1 |
129 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
3 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
297 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
192 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 2 |
279 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
608 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 143 fatalities, 1,177 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 6, 1973 |
EF5 |
41 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1953 |
EF5 |
29 km |
114 |
| May 15, 2013 |
EF4 |
92 km |
6 |
| Apr 25, 1994 |
EF4 |
94 km |
3 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF4 |
55 km |
0 |
| Mar 10, 1973 |
EF4 |
39 km |
6 |
| Mar 31, 1959 |
EF4 |
13 km |
6 |
| Apr 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
48 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 2015 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 15, 2013 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| May 12, 2000 |
EF3 |
28 km |
2 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Mar 14, 1990 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Oct 13, 1981 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 9, 1981 |
EF3 |
20 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1978 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
86 km |
2 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
17 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CRITTENBERG COMPLEX (21,391 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
CRITTENBERG COMPLEX |
21,391 |
83 km |
| 2022 |
CHALK MOUNTAIN |
6,461 |
87 km |
| 2011 |
ROBINETTE |
6,039 |
88 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
5,706 |
84 km |
| 2011 |
BIG TRICKLE RANCH FIRE |
3,623 |
69 km |
| 2011 |
C#491 |
3,616 |
41 km |
| 2018 |
HARMAN ROAD |
3,094 |
98 km |
| 2009 |
OWL CREEK |
2,376 |
82 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
2,236 |
88 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,067 |
90 km |
| 2005 |
200 MOUNTAIN RIDGE |
2,051 |
95 km |
| 2006 |
BROWNS CREEK RANGE |
1,889 |
82 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
1,581 |
94 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
1,445 |
81 km |
| 2023 |
DOUBLE BACK |
1,275 |
85 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,140 |
87 km |
| 2011 |
CEDAR RIDGE |
1,051 |
24 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
47°F (9°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
52°F (11°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| March |
59°F (15°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
66°F (19°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
74°F (24°C) |
4.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
82°F (28°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| July |
86°F (30°C) |
1.7 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
86°F (30°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| September |
79°F (26°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| November |
57°F (14°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| December |
49°F (10°C) |
2.8 in |
|
West has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 47°F in January to 86°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 36.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.6") and July the driest (1.7").
Average costs for common services in West. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146-$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194-$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97-$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777-$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73-$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146-$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24-$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49-$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146-$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19-$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388-$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97-$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58-$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49-$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146-$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884-$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388-$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341-$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486-$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855-$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942-$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777-$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194-$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971-$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29-$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73-$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49-$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91-$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43-$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43-$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91-$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88-$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58-$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78-$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29-$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49-$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73-$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165-$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29-$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15-$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583-$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486-$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194-$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24-$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388-$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855-$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29-$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49-$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29-$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19-$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146-$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97-$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $580 |
| Toddler | $550 |
| Preschool | $537 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $528 |
| Toddler | $507 |
| Preschool | $502 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About West
What is the population of West?
West has a population of 2,571 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 1,504 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 57.9% female and 42.1% male.
Is West expensive to live in?
West has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $52,292, 30% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $164,700 (42% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $929 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is West safe?
West is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 154 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 308 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, West receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in West?
West enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winter temperatures average 47°F in January, while summers reach an average of 86°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 36.2 inches.
How is the job market in West?
The job market in West is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,083. There are 810 business establishments in the area, including 63 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 10.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in West?
The median home value in West is $164,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $300,245. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $158,760, with homes typically selling within 65 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $929. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 63.5%. The average annual property tax is $5,981.
How are the schools in West?
Schools in West score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 19.0% of adults in West hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.0% have completed high school. 7.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is West?
The obesity rate in West is 33.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.3% of adults are smokers. 25.9% are physically inactive. 26.3% of residents report depression. 15.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 48.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,052.
What is transportation like in West?
The average commute in West is 25 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 77.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 10.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of West?
The racial and ethnic makeup of West is 71.6% White, 2.6% Black or African American, 25.2% Hispanic or Latino. 83.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 14.8% speak Spanish. 5.0% of the population are military veterans. 19.7% of residents have a disability. 84.9% have health insurance coverage.