At a Glance
Median Income
$65,000
$29,543 per capita
Home Value
$111,300
Zillow: $241,530
Bachelor's Degree+
17.9%
98.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
7.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.6%
14.9% smoking rate
How West Valley Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows West Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is West Valley a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
West Valley residents earn a median household income of $65,000 , which is 14% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $29,543. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,778 business establishments, including 201 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in West Valley is $111,300 , 61% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $241,530. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1947.
Education
17.9% of adults in West Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(47% below the national average).
98.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
West Valley has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C).
Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.6 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population526
Median Age56.9 yrs
Density344/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born1.1%
Veterans14.2%
Economy
A
Median Income$65,000
Per Capita$29,543
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty7.4%
County GDP$3,919M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,039
Housing
A+
Home Value$111,300
Rent
Ownership87.6%
Zillow$241,530
Housing Units232
Rent Burden28.0%
Health
Obesity33.6%
Diabetes8.1%
Smoking14.9%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death10,681/100K
Climate
Avg Temp46°F
Rain44.6 in/yr
Elevation1,556 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.9%
High School+98.6%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score5.3/10
Community
2024 VoteR 66% / D 34%
Commute32 min
Broadband79.8%
Internet Speed129 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries13
Did You Know?
The median home in West Valley was built in 1947.
The nearest airport is Buffalo Niagara International (38 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.441 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
18.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 129 Mbps.
There are 201 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.