West Wareham, MA

Full City Profile · Massachusetts · Plymouth County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
2,776 Population 744/sq mi density
$55,900 Median Income $35,579 per capita
$204,200 Home Value $641,084 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$55,900 median income, 11.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$204,200 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.3% bachelor's degree or higher

West Wareham, MA

At a Glance

Median Income
$55,900
26% below
$35,579 per capita
Home Value
$204,200
28% below
Zillow: $641,084
Bachelor's Degree+
15.3%
55% below
91.2% high school+
Unemployment
11.4%
217% above
15.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.4%
1% above
17.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How West Wareham Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows West Wareham's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
74%
Home Value
72%
Poverty
124%
Bachelor's
45%
Unemployment
317%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is West Wareham a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

West Wareham residents earn a median household income of $55,900 , which is 26% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,579. The unemployment rate stands at 11.4% (217% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 16,845 business establishments, including 1,172 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in West Wareham is $204,200 , 28% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $641,084. The cost of living index is 105.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Education

15.3% of adults in West Wareham hold a bachelor's degree or higher (55% below the national average). 91.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

West Wareham has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population2,776
Median Age52.8 yrs
Density744/mi²
Male / Female38% / 62%
Foreign Born1.9%
Veterans5.9%

Economy

C
Median Income$55,900
Per Capita$35,579
Unemployment11.4%
Poverty15.4%
County GDP$36,917M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,343

Housing

A+
Home Value$204,200
Rent
Ownership78.4%
Zillow$641,084
Housing Units1,198
Rent Burden38.6%

Health

Obesity32.4%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking17.1%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death6,525/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain48.0 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation51 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.3%
High School+91.2%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score6.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 45% / D 54%
Commute25 min
Broadband94.4%
Internet Speed207 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries31

Did You Know?

The median home in West Wareham was built in 1982.
18.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is New Bedford Regional (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.465 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
25.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 207 Mbps.
There are 1,172 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 42 fatal vehicle crashes.