Sign In Register

Westchester, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Cook County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
16,524 Population 4,478/sq mi density
$103,561 Median Income $53,223 per capita
$297,400 Home Value $348,961 Zillow
$1,767 Median Rent 24.0% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature 275 sunny days/yr
117 Violent Crime/100K 912 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$103,561 median income, 3.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$297,400 home value, $1,767/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
117 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
4.7 / 5.0
45.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Change Over Time (2013–2023)

Population Change
-3.6%
16,835 → 16,221
over 10 years
Annual Pop. Growth
-0.37%
Compound annual growth rate
Median Income Change
+50.9%
$68,634 → $103,561
nominal, not inflation-adjusted
Annual Income Growth
+4.2%
Compound annual growth rate

Population Over Time

Total population for Westchester across each available Census ACS release.

Median Household Income Over Time

Median household income reported by U.S. Census ACS. Values are nominal (not adjusted for inflation).

Projected 2030

Simple projections extrapolating the 2013–2023 compound annual growth rate forward. These are mathematical extensions of recent trends, not forecasts — real outcomes depend on migration, policy and economic shifts.

Projected Population 2030
15,806
-415 from 2023 (16,221)
Projected Median Income 2030
$138,124
+$34,563 from 2023 ($103,561)

Year-by-Year Detail

Year Population YoY % Median Income YoY %
2013 16,835 $68,634
2015 16,710 -0.7% $71,479 +4.1%
2017 16,427 -1.7% $76,784 +7.4%
2019 16,101 -2% $86,623 +12.8%
2021 16,492 +2.4% $94,151 +8.7%
2023 16,221 -1.6% $103,561 +10%
Source: U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates (Data Commons). Home value and rent are not yet available historically.