Westmoreland, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Trousdale County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
2,735 Population 581/sq mi density
$58,750 Median Income $28,240 per capita
$228,400 Home Value $288,175 Zillow
$971 Median Rent 24.6% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
36 Violent Crime/100K 107 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$58,750 median income, 3.9% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$228,400 home value, $971/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
36 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Westmoreland, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$58,750
22% below
$28,240 per capita
Home Value
$228,400
19% below
Zillow: $288,175
Median Rent
$971/mo
17% below
24.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
36/100K
91% below
107/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
13.8%
59% below
85.3% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
8% above
9.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.5%
36% above
22.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Westmoreland Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Westmoreland's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
78%
Home Value
81%
Rent
83%
Poverty
75%
Bachelor's
41%
Unemployment
108%
Crime
9%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Westmoreland a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Westmoreland residents earn a median household income of $58,750 , which is 22% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,240. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 177 business establishments, including 10 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Westmoreland is $228,400 , 19% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $288,175. Median rent is $971/month, with 24.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1984.

Safety & Crime

Westmoreland reports 36 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 91% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 107/100K.

Education

13.8% of adults in Westmoreland hold a bachelor's degree or higher (59% below the national average). 85.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Westmoreland has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 55.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,735
Median Age38.7 yrs
Density581/mi²
Male / Female45% / 56%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans6.4%

Economy

B+
Median Income$58,750
Per Capita$28,240
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty9.3%
County GDP$305M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,018

Housing

A
Home Value$228,400
Rent$971
Ownership56.2%
Zillow$288,175
Housing Units1,006
Rent Burden24.6%

Crime

F
Violent36/100K
Property107/100K

Health

Obesity43.5%
Diabetes12.4%
Smoking22.4%
Heart Disease6.6%
Premature Death12,221/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain55.0 in/yr
Elevation908 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.8%
High School+85.3%
Graduate+2.7%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 79% / D 20%
Commute31 min
Broadband83.6%
Internet Speed159 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Westmoreland was built in 1984.
The nearest airport is Bowling Green-Warren County Regional (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.387 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
14.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 159 Mbps.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.