Westmoreland, TN
Full City Profile · Tennessee · Trousdale County County
2.8
/5.0
C+
Fair
2,735
Population
581/sq mi density
$58,750
Median Income
$28,240 per capita
$228,400
Home Value
$288,175 Zillow
$971
Median Rent
24.6% income on rent
57°F
Avg Temperature
36
Violent Crime/100K
107 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$58,750 median income, 3.9% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$228,400 home value, $971/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
36 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Westmoreland enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 55.0 inches. The area receives 4.6 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
35°F Jan (2°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 56.7°F |
| 5% above US avg | |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 908 ft (277 m) |
| Area | 4.7 sq mi (12.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 581/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.5654°N, 86.2440°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Trousdale County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bowling Green-Warren County Regional (BWG) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 6.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 32.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Very Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Very Low |
| Lightning | Very Low |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F (2°C) | 4.4 in | Coldest |
| February | 39°F (4°C) | 4.7 in | |
| March | 47°F (8°C) | 4.9 in | |
| April | 56°F (13°C) | 5.2 in | |
| May | 65°F (18°C) | 5.7 in | Wettest |
| June | 73°F (23°C) | 4.6 in | |
| July | 77°F (25°C) | 5.2 in | Warmest |
| August | 76°F (24°C) | 3.8 in | |
| September | 70°F (21°C) | 3.7 in | Driest |
| October | 57°F (14°C) | 3.8 in | |
| November | 46°F (8°C) | 3.9 in | |
| December | 39°F (4°C) | 5.0 in |
Westmoreland has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 35°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 55.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.7") and September the driest (3.7").