Westover Hills, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Tarrant County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
869
Population
1,224/sq mi density
$250,001
Median Income
$186,313 per capita
$2,000,001
Home Value
$2,588,677 Zillow
$2,222
Median Rent
13.0% income on rent
68°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$250,001 median income, 4.0% unemployment
C
Affordability
2.1 / 5.0
$2,000,001 home value, $2,222/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
77.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
869
Census 2023
Population Density
1,224
per square mile
Land Area
0.7
square miles (1.9 km²)
Median Age
53.5 yrs
38% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
53.6%
Male
46.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 94.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 0.7% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 3.5% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1.1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
94.7%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0.7%
Asian
3.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 95.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 5.6% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.9%
Spanish
5.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
3.6%
Veterans
4.1%
32% below US avg (6%)
Disability
7.6%
42% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.9%
7% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.1%
76% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.457
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 869 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,224 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.7 sq mi |
| Median Age | 53.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 53.6% |
| Female | 46.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 94.7% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 0.7% |
| Asian | 3.5% |
Language
| English Only | 95.9% |
| Spanish | 5.6% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 3.6% |
| Veterans | 4.1% |
| Disability | 7.6% |
| Health Insurance | 97.9% |
| Uninsured | 2.1% |
| Broadband Access | 100.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.457 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |