Median Income
$62,438
17% lower than US avg
Home Value
$215,700
23% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
44.4%
32% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$606
48% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.9%
6% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.5%
80% lower than US avg
How Westphalia Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population493
Median Age30.3 yrs
Density1,332/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans14.4%
Economy
A
Median Income$62,438
Per Capita$36,646
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.5%
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$215,700
Rent$606
Ownership76.2%
Zillow$276,799
Housing Units211
Rent Burden25.6%
Health
Obesity33.9%
Uninsured0.9%
Smoking14.1%
Depression25.1%
Heart Disease4.9%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain39.7 in/yr
Elevation623 ft (190 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+44.4%
High School+92.0%
Graduate+8.9%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute28 min
Broadband82.2%
EV Stations13
Is Westphalia a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Westphalia receives an overall livability score of 4.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Westphalia stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Westphalia is $62,438, 17% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Westphalia is $215,700, 23% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $606 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.5x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 44.4% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 92.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Westphalia enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.7 inches, including 10.8 inches of snow.
Westphalia has a population of 493 with a density of 1,332 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 30.3 years, 22% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.7% female and 48.3% male. The city is predominantly White (97.2%), with 3.2% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.3% of residents. 14.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 9.7% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 99.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
493
Total Population
2023 Census
30.3yrs
Median Age
22% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Westphalia vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.3%
26% above US avg
Spanish
0.8%
94% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Westphalia vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Westphalia is $62,438, which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,646. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 1.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Westphalia vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $62,438 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $36,646 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.5% |
| 80% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.7% |
The median home value in Westphalia is $215,700, 23% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $276,799, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $606 (48% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 76.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 211 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1954. 25.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.5x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $215,700 |
| 23% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $276,799 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $606 |
| 48% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 25.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.8% |
| Housing Units | 211 |
| Median Year Built | 1954 |
Property Tax
In Westphalia, 33.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.3% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.9% of residents, below the national average. 29.6% have high blood pressure. 14.1% are current smokers. 19.2% report binge drinking. 23.8% are physically inactive. 25.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.5% experience frequent mental distress. 0.9% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Westphalia vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.9% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.3% |
| Heart Disease | 4.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.6% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 5.8% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.1% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.8% |
| Depression | 25.1% |
| Mental Distress | 17.5% |
| Physical Distress | 11.9% |
| Short Sleep | 38.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 99.1% |
| Uninsured | 0.9% |
| 90% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.3% |
| Dental Visits | 64.1% |
Food & Exercise
Westphalia enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.7 inches. The area receives 10.8 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 623 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.3°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 623 ft (190 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,332/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.4420°N, 91.9993°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Columbia Regional (COU) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
39.7"
4% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.89"
Earthquake History
23 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
104 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
70 km |
| Aug 27, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M3.3 |
142 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
77 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
129 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
117 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
72 km |
| May 18, 2006 |
9 km SSE of De Soto, Missouri |
M2.9 |
136 km |
| Apr 29, 2022 |
1 km SSW of Peerless Park, Missouri |
M2.8 |
131 km |
| May 5, 2008 |
3 km SSE of Fenton, Missouri |
M2.8 |
138 km |
| Jul 31, 1995 |
8 km SSW of Caledonia, Missouri |
M2.8 |
134 km |
| Jul 15, 1990 |
7 km SW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.7 |
119 km |
| Nov 12, 1996 |
15 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M2.7 |
148 km |
| Sep 5, 2015 |
5 km SE of High Ridge, Missouri |
M2.7 |
132 km |
| Feb 3, 2014 |
18 km NW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.6 |
102 km |
| Mar 7, 2009 |
7 km S of Miramiguoa Park, Missouri |
M2.6 |
86 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
8 km NE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
142 km |
| Jun 6, 2017 |
8 km ENE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
145 km |
| Sep 19, 2024 |
1 km S of Old Monroe, Missouri |
M2.6 |
121 km |
| Sep 11, 2019 |
6 km NNE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
139 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
382 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 19 fatalities, 246 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
96 km |
2 |
| Feb 24, 1956 |
EF4 |
94 km |
6 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
97 km |
1 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
59 km |
2 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
94 km |
4 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 1998 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
7 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2023 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2016 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 2011 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 ac, 1994).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
7,388 |
100 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
4,767 |
99 km |
| 2023 |
ELM SPRINGS RX |
4,378 |
69 km |
| 2009 |
MOUNTAIN CREEK |
4,322 |
100 km |
| 2023 |
CANNON RANGE RX |
3,870 |
93 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
3,538 |
98 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
3,336 |
92 km |
| 2021 |
KAINTUCK |
3,325 |
67 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,831 |
68 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,688 |
98 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,590 |
99 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,575 |
98 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,418 |
94 km |
| 2024 |
KAINTUCK SOUTH RX |
2,387 |
71 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,369 |
92 km |
| 2024 |
FLW RANGE COMPLEX RX |
2,309 |
88 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
2,090 |
71 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,062 |
94 km |
| 2004 |
CICERO CREEK |
1,846 |
97 km |
| 2021 |
BERRYMAN BLOCK B AND C |
1,728 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
2.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
1.9 in |
Driest |
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Westphalia has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 32°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.9") and February the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Westphalia. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Westphalia
What is the population of Westphalia?
Westphalia has a population of 493 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 1,332 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 30.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.7% female and 48.3% male.
Is Westphalia expensive to live in?
Westphalia is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $62,438, 17% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $215,700 (23% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $606 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Westphalia?
Westphalia enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 39.7 inches, with 10.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Westphalia?
The job market in Westphalia is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 1.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Westphalia?
The median home value in Westphalia is $215,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $276,799. For renters, the median monthly rent is $606. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 76.2%.
How are the schools in Westphalia?
Schools in Westphalia score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 44.4% of adults in Westphalia hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 92.0% have completed high school. 8.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Westphalia?
The obesity rate in Westphalia is 33.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.1% of adults are smokers. 23.8% are physically inactive. 25.1% of residents report depression. 0.9% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Westphalia?
The average commute in Westphalia is 28 minutes. 84.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Westphalia?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Westphalia is 97.2% White, 3.2% Hispanic or Latino. 99.3% of residents speak only English at home. 14.4% of the population are military veterans. 9.7% of residents have a disability. 99.1% have health insurance coverage.